Home team Away Team

Wasps

  • Simpson, Staibano, Wallace, Vunipola,
    Penalty goals: Robinson (4),
    Conversions: Robinson (3),
38 - 25

Newport-Gwent D'gons

  • Hughes, Dixon, Evans,
    Penalty goals: Robling (2),
    Conversions: Robling (2),
  • European Rugby Challenge Cup
  • Pool 3
  • 13th Oct 2012
  • KO 20:10
  • Ground: Adams Park
  • Att: 4,186
Wasps
    Inter-
changes
15. Hugo Southwell Substituted off75'
14. Jack Wallace
13. Chris Bell Substituted off60'
12. Lee Thomas
11. Tom Varndell
10. Nick Robinson
9. Simpson Substituted off60'
1. Sakaria Taulafo
2. Tom Lindsay Substituted off51'
3. Fabio Staibano Substituted off62'
4. Joe Launchbury Substituted off68'
5. Marco Wentzel
6. Ashley Johnson
7. Jonathon Poff Substituted off55'
8. Billy Vunipola
Substitues
16. T.Rhys Thomas Substituted on51'
17. Philip Swainston Substituted on62'
18. Lewis Theide
19. James Cannon Substituted on68'
20. Sam Jones Substituted on55'
21. Charlie Davies Substituted on60'
22. Tommy Bell Substituted on75'
23. Elliot Daly Substituted on60'
Dragons
    Inter-
changes
Sin Binned 18' 15. Daniel Evans Substituted off65'
14. Will Harries
13. Adam Hughes Substituted off69'
12. Ashley Smith
11. Hallam Amos
10. Lewis Robling
9. Liam Davies Substituted off50'
1. Aaron Coundley Substituted off8'
2. Sam Parry
3. Buck Substituted off62'
4. Groves
5. Robert Sidoli Substituted off50'
6. Tom Brown Substituted off75'
7. Lewis Evans
8. Toby Falatau
Substitues
11. Tom Prydie Substituted on65'
16. Huw Gustafson Substituted on72'
17. Owen Evans Substituted on8' Substituted off72'
18. Dan Way Substituted on62'
19. Ian Nimmo Substituted on50'
20. Ieuan Jones Substituted on75'
21. Jonathan Evans Substituted on50'
22. Jack Dixon Substituted on69'
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com