Home team Away Team

Bucuresti


  • Penalty goals: Calafeteanu (4),
12 - 13

Newcastle

  • Powell,
    Penalty goals: Catterick, Hodgson,
    Conversions: Hodgson,
Bucuresti
    Inter-
changes
15. Catalin Fercu
14. Madalin Lemnaru
12. Paula Kinikinilau
Sin Binned 73' 11. Stephen Hihetah
10. Valentin Calafeteanu Substituted off60'
9. Florin Surugiu
1. Constantin Pristavita Substituted off50'
2. Eugen Capatana Substituted off57'
3. Petru Tamba Substituted off60'
4. Johannes van Heerden
6. Daniel Ianus
7. Viorel Lucaci Substituted off44'
8. Stelian Burcea Substituted off80'
22. Catlin Dascalu
23. Valentin Poparlan
Substitues
16. Tura Turashvili Substituted on57'
17. Alexandru Tarus Substituted on50'
18. Vlad Badalicescu Substituted on60'
19. Andrei Bucurescu Substituted on80'
20. Andrian Ion Substituted on44'
21. Ciprian Caplescu
22. Csaba Gal Minya Substituted on60'
23. Florin Vlaicu
Newcastle Falcons
    Inter-
changes
15. Tom Catterick
14. Ryan Shortland
13. Adam Powell
12. Alexander Crockett Substituted off27'
11. Sean Brown
10. Joel Hodgson Substituted off67'
9. Chris Pilgrim Substituted off50'
1. Rob Vickers
2. George Mcguigan
3. Oliver Tomaszczyk Substituted off50'
4. McKenzie
5. Sean Tomes Substituted off74'
6. Christopher York
7. Mark Wilson
8. Harrison Collins
Substitues
16. Kieran Brooks Substituted on50'
17. Gary Strain
18. Scott Wilson
19. Dom Barrow Substituted on74'
20. James Fitzpatrick Substituted on27'
21. Warren Fury Substituted on50'
23. Noah Cato Substituted on67'
23. Matt Thompson
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com