Home team Away Team

Cardiff Blues

  • Turnbull, Warburton, Williams, Smith, Patchell,
    Penalty goals: Patchell (2),
    Conversions: Patchell (3),
37 - 14

Grenoble

  • Marrou,
    Penalty goals: Hart (3),
  • European Rugby Challenge Cup
  • Pool 1
  • 18th Oct 2014
  • KO 14:30
  • Ground: Cardiff Arms Park
  • Att: 6,267
Cardiff Blues
    Inter-
changes
15. Rhys Patchell
14. Smith
13. Thomas Substituted off23'
12. Gavin Evans
11. Geraint Walsh
10. Davies Substituted off72'
9. Lloyd Williams Substituted off69'
1. Hobbs Substituted off50'
2. Matthew Rees Substituted off50'
3. Adam Jones Substituted off59'
4. Jarrad Hoeata Substituted off27'
5. Filo Paulo
6. Macauley Cook
7. Sam Warburton
8. Vosawai Substituted off69'
Substitues
16. Kristian Dacey Substituted on50'
17. Gethin Jenkins Substituted on50'
18. Scott Andrews Substituted on59'
19. Josh Turnbull Substituted on27'
20. Navidi Substituted on69'
21. Cory Allen Substituted on23'
22. Dan Fish Substituted on72'
23. Tavis Knoyle Substituted on69'
Grenoble
    Inter-
changes
15. Gio Aplon
14. Xavier Mignot
13. Chris Farrell
12. Geoffroy Messina
11. Daniel Kilioni
10. Jordan Michalet Substituted off44'
9. Remy Hugues
1. Anthony Hegarty Substituted off50'
2. Albertus Buckle Substituted off45'
3. Thibault Rey
4. Ross Skeate
5. Louis Marrou
6. Fabien Alexandre Substituted off44'
7. Dylan Hayes
23. James Hart
Substitues
8. Laurent Bouchet Substituted on50'
16. Dennis Coulson
17. Richard Choirat Substituted on45'
18. Henry Vanderglas Substituted on44'
19. Joannes Henry
20. Clement Gelin Substituted on44'
21. Lillian Saseras
22. Hendrik Roodt
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com