Home team Away Team

Western Force

  • Lynn, Cummins (2),
    Conversions: Harvey,
17 - 28

Brumbies

  • Alexander, Speight, Mogg, Holmes,
    Penalty goals: Holmes (2),
    Conversions: Holmes,
  • Super Rugby
  • Overall Group
  • 30th Jun 2012
  • KO 10:40

Force v Brumbies: Teams

nib Stadium, Saturday June 30, kick-off 10.40am

Last updated: 28th June 2012  

Henry Speight diving over for the Brumbies

Henry Speight: Returns on the wing for the Brumbies

Nathan Sharpe

Nathan Sharpe: Will make his final appearance in Perth

Related links

Teams

Also see

Nathan Sharpe will make his final appearance in Perth when the Western Force take on the Brumbies on Saturday.

Sharpe has racked up a record 160 Super Rugby matches but he is set to retire at the end of the season.

The Force have made two changes to their line-up for Sharpe's swansong, with Richard Brown and Josh Holmes coming into the side.

Brown replaces Ben McCalman, with Matt Hodgson taking over the No.8 jersey, while Holmes starts after impressing in the friendly against the South Australian President's XV.

The Brumbies have made four changes for the trip to Perth.

Henry Speight, Sam Carter, Dan Palmer and Ben Alexander come into the starting XV following the side's previous outing against the Rebels.

Coach Jake White has made a further four alterations to the bench, with Ruaidhri Murphy, Leon Power, Ita Vaea and Cam Crawford all included.

Western Force: 15 Alfie Mafi, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Will Tupou, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 Napolioni Nalaga, 10 Ben Seymour, 9 Josh Holmes, 8 Matt Hodgson, 7 David Pocock (c), 6 Richard Brown, 5 Nathan Sharpe, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Tetera Faulkner, 18 Salesi Manu, 19 Phoenix Battye, 20 Lachlan McCaffrey, 21 Brett Sheehan, 22 David Harvey.

Brumbies: 15 Robbie Coleman, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Andrew Smith, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Jesse Mogg, 10 Zack Holmes, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen (c), 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Dan Palmer, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Hegaty, 17 Ruaidhri Murphy, 18 Leon Power, 19 Ita Vaea, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Tevita Kuridrani, 22 Cam Crawford.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Super Rugby Fixtures
TimeFixture
Super Rugby
Friday 6th March
Super Rugby
06:35Chiefs vs Highlanders
08:40Brumbies vs Western Force
Saturday 7th March
06:35Blues vs Lions
08:40Reds vs Waratahs
15:05Cheetahs vs Bulls
17:10Stormers vs Sharks
Friday 13th March
06:35Hurricanes vs Blues
11:00Western Force vs Melbourne Rebels
Saturday 14th March
03:30Crusaders vs Lions
06:35Highlanders vs Waratahs
08:40Reds vs Brumbies
13:00Stormers vs Chiefs
15:05Cheetahs vs Sharks
Friday 20th March
06:35Highlanders vs Hurricanes
08:40Melbourne Rebels vs Lions
Saturday 21st March
06:35Crusaders vs Cheetahs
15:05Bulls vs Western Force
17:10Sharks vs Chiefs
Sunday 22nd March
05:05Waratahs vs Brumbies
Friday 27th March
06:35Hurricanes vs Melbourne Rebels
09:00Reds vs Lions
Saturday 28th March
05:30Chiefs vs Cheetahs
06:35Highlanders vs Stormers
08:40Waratahs vs Blues
15:05Sharks vs Western Force

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com