Home team Away Team

Aironi Rugby

23 - 26

Scarlets

  • Edwards, Morgan, Williams,
    Penalty goals: Priestland (3),
    Conversions: Priestland,
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 15th Apr 2012
  • KO 14:05
  • Ground: Stadio Luigi Zaffanella
  • Att: 3,300

Aironi v Scarlets: Teams

At Stadio Luigi Zaffanella, Sunday 15 April, Kick-off: 14.05

Last updated: 13th April 2012  

Aironi v Ulster Tito Tebaldi

Tito Tebaldi: Will make his 20th appearance in RaboDirect PRO12 action on Sunday

Jonathan Davies

Jon Davies: Wales centre to captain Scarlets for the first time

Related links

Teams

Also see

Scarlets will be confident of boosting their play-off hopes when they take on rock-bottom Aironi in RaboDirect PRO12 action.

The Welsh team, who are five points behind Munster and Glasgow Warriors, require a bonus-point win to cut the gap to the play-off spots.

Aironi are targeting a fifth win this season, and the first one against a Welsh club, after previously beating Edinburgh, Treviso, Connacht and Munster.

Full-back Tito Tebaldi makes his 20th appearance for the Italians while wings Giulio Toniolatti and Sinoti Sinoti and centres Gilberto Pavan and Matteo Pratichetti complete the three-quarter line.

In the half-backs, Luciano Orquera (who needs one more points to reach 100 points scored in all competitions this season) pairs up with scrum-half Tyson Keats.

Up front, Josh Sole is back at number eight to partner Simone Favaro and Nicola Cattina in the back row.

In the second row Aironi can count on Quintin Geldenhuys and captain Marco Bortolami, whilst the front three comprises experienced prop Matias Aguero, hooker Fabio Ongaro and young tighthead prop Lorenzo Romano.

First time

Wales centre Jon Davies will captain the Scarlets for the first time. Dom Day comes back into the second row with Aaron Shingler who returns from a toe injury and, in an unchanged back row, Josh Turnbull is named as vice-captain.

Young Wales and Scarlets Prop Rhodri Jones moves from loosehead prop last weekend to give him an opportunity at tighthead, furthering his development and experience as a key front row player for the future.

"We know this is a must-win game for us out in Italy and the boys have been frustrated after their performance in Brive last weekend in the quarter-final," said Scarlets coach Nigel Davies.

"This is a time or them to get some momentum back and we know we are still in with a fighting chance with our league campaign."

Aironi: 15 Tito Tebaldi; 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Sinoti Sinoti; 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Tyson Keats; 8 Josh Sole, 7 Simone Favaro, 6 Nicola Cattina; 5 Marco Bortolami (cap), 4 Quintin Geldenhuys; 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Matias Aguero. Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Alberto De Marchi, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Nick Williams, 21 Filippo Ferrarini, 22 Naas Olivier, 23 Giovanbattista Venditti.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Sean Lamont, 13 Nick Reynolds, 12 Jon Davies (c), 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Aaron Shingler, 3 Rhodri Jones,2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: Matthew Rees, Peter Edwards, Simon Gardiner, Mat Gilbert, Kieran Murphy, Stephen Jones, Viliame Iongi.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - August 29 2014
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 0 0
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 5th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Munster vs Edinburgh
19:35Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 6th September
14:40Scarlets vs Ulster
17:00Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Glasgow vs Leinster
Sunday 7th September
17:00Zebre vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 12th September
19:35Ulster vs Zebre
19:35Edinburgh vs Connacht
19:35Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys
20:00Benetton Treviso vs Munster
Saturday 13th September
14:40Leinster vs Scarlets
Sunday 14th September
16:00Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow
Friday 19th September
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
TBCScarlets vs Benetton Treviso
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
16:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com