Home team Away Team

Bath

  • Louw, Eastmond, Williams,
    Penalty goals: Donald (2),
    Conversions: Donald,
23 - 15

Exeter

  • Sturgess , Mieres,
    Penalty goals: Steenson ,
    Conversions: Mieres,
  • Aviva Premiership
  • 27th Oct 2012
  • KO 14:30
  • Ground: The Recreation Ground
  • Att: 12,200

Bath v Exeter - Aviva Premiership match preview

Last updated: 27th October 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Dean Mumm Waratahs training 2011

Dean Mumm: Returns for the Chiefs

Horacio Agulla in training match

Horacio Agulla: Will make his debut for Bath

Related links

Teams

Also see

Horacio Agulla is poised to make his Bath debut in Saturday's Aviva Premiership outing against the Exeter Chiefs.

Agulla joined Bath from Leicester in the summer however he has had to wait to make his first appearance due to his international commitments with Argentina.

The winger is named on the bench for the clash, with Stuart Hooper also returning to the squad.

The only change to the starting XV comes in the back row, with Carl Fearns coming in for the benched Will Skuse.

Australia international Dean Mumm returns to the Chiefs line-up for the west country derby.

Mumm missed the Heineken Cup defeat to Clermont last time out due to personal reasons, however he will replace Tom Hayes in the second row.

Gonzalo Camacho also comes into the starting XV, with the Argentina international replacing the benched Ian Whitten.

Scrum-half Kevin Barrett and academy graduate Dave Ewers are also included among the replacements.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Kyle Eastmond, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Francois Louw (c), 6 Carl Fearns, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Stuart Hooper, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Horacio Agulla.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Carl Rimmer, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Dave Ewers, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Ian Whitten.

What they said...

Bath forwards coach Neal Hatley

"Exeter have had a run of really hard games, and they will be smarting after the two losses in the Heineken Cup and looking to get back on track.

"They work harder for each other than most and get good reward from it. We're under no illusions as to the scale of the challenge that awaits us on Saturday."

Exeter head coach Rob Baxter

"We've had a nice, energetic training week and we've seemed to have flown through the whole week.

"You can see the boys are keen to get back into action and get after these games. We've enjoyed the period we have been through so far, but we're keen to keep moving forward. Yes, they've been tough games, but we've enjoyed it and I think getting into Bath away, another tough fixture, and one which we can't say we have performed all that well in before, it's represents another great challenge for us.

"They [Bath] are doing well; they are in the top half of the league; they've had a couple of good wins in the Amlin and they're very confident right now, so that makes them a dangerous side."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Friday 26th December
Aviva Premiership
15:00London Irish vs London Welsh
Saturday 27th December
14:00Bath vs Exeter
14:00Sale Sharks vs Leicester Tigers
15:00Newcastle Falcons vs Saracens
16:30Harlequins vs Northampton
Sunday 28th December
14:30Gloucester vs Wasps
Friday 2nd January
19:45Northampton vs Newcastle Falcons
Saturday 3rd January
14:00Saracens vs London Irish
16:30Exeter vs Gloucester
Sunday 4th January
14:00Wasps vs Sale
14:00Leicester Tigers vs Bath
14:30London Welsh vs Harlequins
Friday 9th January
19:45Gloucester vs Saracens
Saturday 10th January
14:00Sale vs Northampton
15:00Bath vs Wasps
15:15Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers
Sunday 11th January
14:00Newcastle Falcons vs London Welsh
15:00London Irish vs Exeter
Saturday 14th February
15:00Leicester vs Gloucester
15:00Northampton vs London Irish
15:00Exeter vs Newcastle
Sunday 15th February
14:00Wasps vs Harlequins
14:30London Welsh vs Sale
15:00Saracens vs Bath
Friday 20th February
20:00Newcastle vs Wasps

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com