Home team Away Team

Exeter

  • Hayes, Naqelevuki, Welch, Nowell, Yeandle,
    Penalty goals: Steenson (4),
    Conversions: Steenson (5),
47 - 16

London Welsh

  • Mackenzie,
    Penalty goals: Henson (3),
    Conversions: Henson,
  • Aviva Premiership
  • 23rd Feb 2013
  • KO 15:00
  • Ground: Sandy Park
  • Att: 7,317

Exeter v London Welsh - Aviva Premiership preview

Last updated: 23rd February 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Tom Hayes Exeter v London Welsh 2012

Tom Hayes: Back to captain Exeter on Saturday

151147292 Lyn Jones London Welsh

Lyn Jones: Three changes for trip to Sandy Park

Related links

Teams

Also see

London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones has made three changes to his side ahead of their Aviva Premiership visit to Exeter Chiefs on Saturday.

Two of those changes come in the backs with Seb Jewell and Tyson Keats replacing Sonny Parker and Alex Davies respectively.

In the forwards, Greg Bateman is named at tighthead in place of Paulica Ion. Dan George, Martin Purdy and Rob Lewis are on the bench.

The Exiles will be hoping to bounce back from their 26-25 defeat to Sale Sharks last Sunday at the Kassam Stadium.

The last time Welsh and the Chiefs met, the Exiles secured their first-ever Premiership win with a 25-24 victory at the Kassam in September - Seb Jewell converting Ed Jackson's late try.

The Exiles have therefore won the last two meetings between the two sides - the other being a 16-15 win in the Championship play-offs in April 2010 in a game played at Esher.

Changes

Sandy Park, however, hasn't been the happiest of hunting grounds for Welsh in the past, with the Exiles without a win in their previous five visits.

In team news for Exeter Chiefs, Rob Baxter has made a handful of changes to his starting line-up from that which took to the field at Allianz Park last Saturday.

In the pack, Carl Rimmer and Jack Yeandle come into the front-row; skipper Tom Hayes returns in the second-row and Ben White, injured last week, is also a starter in the Exeter back-row.

For Yeandle it signals a first-ever Premiership start for the former Doncaster Knights forward; whilst White's inclusion means Richard Baxter reverts back to his more traditional position of No 8.

Behind, Haydn Thomas takes over from Will Chudley at scrum-half and there is a change in the midfield where Sireli Naqelevuki returns in place of Ian Whitten.

On the bench, back-row forward Dave Ewers is also back for the first time since injuring himself in November. There he is joined by Neil Clark, Ben Moon, Alex Brown, Damian Welch, Will Chudley, Ignacio Mieres and Phil Dollman.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Ben White, 5 Dean Mumm, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Jack Yeandle. 1 Carl Rimmer.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Alex Brown, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Dave Ewers, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Phil Dollman.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gavin Henson, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Julio Cabello Farias, 6 Adam Balding, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Jonathan Mills (capt), 3 Greg Bateman, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Franck Montanella.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Martin Purdy, 20 Michael Hills, 21 Rob Lewis, 22 Gordon Ross, 23 Sonny Parker.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Friday 19th December
Aviva Premiership
19:45Sale Sharks vs Exeter
Saturday 20th December
15:00Saracens vs London Welsh
15:00Harlequins vs Newcastle Falcons
15:15Northampton vs Leicester Tigers
17:30Gloucester vs Bath
Sunday 21st December
14:00Wasps vs London Irish
Friday 26th December
15:00London Irish vs London Welsh
Saturday 27th December
14:00Bath vs Exeter
14:00Sale vs Leicester
15:00Newcastle vs Saracens
16:30Harlequins vs Northampton
Sunday 28th December
14:30Gloucester vs Wasps
Friday 2nd January
19:45Northampton vs Newcastle Falcons
Saturday 3rd January
14:00Saracens vs London Irish
16:30Exeter vs Gloucester
Sunday 4th January
14:00Wasps vs Sale
14:00Leicester Tigers vs Bath
14:30London Welsh vs Harlequins
Friday 9th January
19:45Gloucester vs Saracens
Saturday 10th January
14:00Sale vs Northampton
15:00Bath vs Wasps
15:15Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers
Sunday 11th January
14:00Newcastle Falcons vs London Welsh
15:00London Irish vs Exeter
Saturday 14th February
15:00Leicester vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com