Home team Away Team

Scarlets

  • Williams, Fenby (2), Williams, North (2), Murphy,
    Conversions: Thomas (3), Priestland (2),
45 - 20

Leinster

  • Toner, Madigan,
    Penalty goals: Madigan (2),
    Conversions: Madigan (2),
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 1st Sep 2012
  • KO 18:30
  • Ground: Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
  • Att: 6,559

Scarlets v Leinster: Teams

At Parc y Scarlets, Saturday, September 1, Kick-off 6.30pm

Last updated: 31st August 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

 Liam Williams Scarlets May 2012

Liam Williams: Lines up for Scarlets

Shane Jennings leinster

Shane Jennings; Leads Leinster at Parc y Scarlets

Related links

Teams

Also see

Shane Jennings will captain Leinster in their PRO12 clash against the Scarlets at Parc y Scarlets on Saturday.

Jennings is joined in the back-row by fellow flanker Dominic Ryan and number eight Leo Auva'a, while Damian Browne locks down alongside Devin Toner.

Isaac Boss, who skippered the side in last weekend's 10-all draw away to Sale Sharks, partners Ian Madigan at half-back.

23-year-old fly-half Madigan, who was the province's Young Player of the Year last season, will make his 50th appearance after featuring 26 times last season.

Noel Reid continues his centre partnership with Brendan Macken, with Andrew Conway named in a pacey back three alongside Fionn Carr and full-back Isa Nacewa.

Tom Denton could be set to make his competitive debut for the team if he appears from the bench which includes six products from the Leinster Academy.

Power

Meanwhile, the Scarlets are showing their intent with a strong team and plenty of experience and power to call on from the replacements bench.

There will be plenty to excite the home supporters in the backs with Wales internationals Liam Williams, George North and Scott Williams on hand.

They are backed by experienced league campaigners Andy Fenby, Gareth Maule and Aled Thomas, all of whom put in strong performances in their pre-season clash against London Welsh last weekend.

Aaron Shingler returns to the back-row alongside Josh Turnbull and new skipper Rob McCusker at number eight, with new South African signing George Earle.

Former Osprey Richard Kelly occupies the second row after the Scarlets produced a strong line-out performance last weekend.

With internationals Matthew Rees, Rhys Priestland and Jon Davies on the bench, the Scarlets have plenty of experience and flair to draw on for this encounter.

Scarlets:15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Josh Turnbull, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Richard Kelly, 4 George Earle, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Rhodri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Phil John, 18 Samson Lee, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Kieran Murphy, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Jonathan Davies.

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Noel Reid, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Leo Auva'a, 7 Shane Jennings (c), 6 Dominic Ryan, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Damian Browne, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Martin Moore, 19 Tom Denton, 20 Jordi Murphy, 21 John Cooney, 22 Collie O'Shea, 23 Darren Hudson.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - May 10 2014
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 22 29
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 5th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Munster vs Edinburgh
19:35Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 6th September
14:40Scarlets vs Ulster
17:00Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Glasgow vs Leinster
Sunday 7th September
17:00Zebre vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 12th September
19:35Benetton Treviso vs Munster
19:35Ulster vs Zebre
19:35Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys
19:35Edinburgh vs Connacht
Saturday 13th September
14:40Leinster vs Scarlets
Sunday 14th September
16:00Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow
Friday 19th September
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
TBCScarlets vs Benetton Treviso
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
16:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com