Home team Away Team

Scarlets

  • Phillips,
    Penalty goals: Thomas (5),
    Conversions: Thomas,
22 - 13

Zebre

  • Pratichetti,
    Penalty goals: Halangahu (2),
    Conversions: Halangahu,
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 3rd Nov 2012
  • KO 18:30
  • Ground: Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
  • Att: 5,757

Scarlets v Zebre - RaboDirect PRO12 match preview

Last updated: 3rd November 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Gonzalo Garcia

Gonzalo Garcia: Will not captain Zebre as he is sidelined with injury

Johnathan Edwards scarlets 2011

Johnathan Edwards: Will captain the Scarlets with Rob McCusker absent

Related links

Teams

Also see

The Scarlets have made a host of changes for their RaboDirect PRO12 clash with Zebre at Parc y Scarlets on Saturday.

With a number of his players now on international duty with Wales ahead of the autumn internationals, head coach Simon Easterby has freshened up his starting XV for the visit of Zebre.

Morgan Stoddart keeps his place, albeit after a switch from wing to full-back, but there are big changes elsewhere in the backs as Gareth Maule and Gareth Owen come into the centres.

The wing places are occupied by Kristian Phillips and Andy Fenby, while Aled Thomas and Gareth Davies maintain their half-back partnership.

Johnathan Edwards captains the side from flanker in the absence of Rob McCusker, whose place at No. 8 is taken by Kieran Murphy.

Tomas Vallejos switches to blindside flanker, leaving Johan Snyman and George Earle at lock while Deacon Manu and Kirby Myhill come into the front row to partner Phil John.

RaboDirect PRO12 new boys Zebre are still searching for their first win in the competition and will have to cope without five Italy internationals.

In addition captain Gonzalo Garcia and scrum-half Luca Martinelli are not travelling to Wales due to injuries suffered against Munster last time out while prop Salvatore Perugini is ruled out due to a fever.

Scarlets: 15 M Stoddart, 14 K Phillips, 13 G Maule, 12 G Owen, 11 A Fenby, 10 A Thomas, 9 G Davies, 8 K Murphy, 7 J Edwards (c), 6 T Vallejos, 5 J Snyman, 4 G Earle, 3 D Manu, 2 K Myhill, 1 P John.

Replacements: 16 C Hawkins, 17 S Hopkins, 18 P Edwards, 19 S Timani, 20 C Price, 21 A Davies, 22 O Williams, 23 N Reynolds.

Zebre: 15 R Trevisan, 14 D Odiete, 13 M Pratichetti, 12 D Halangahu, 11 S Pace, 10 P Buso, 9 T Tebaldi, 8 A Van Schalkwyk, 7 F Cristiano (c), 6 F Ferrarini, 5 F Cazzola, 4 J Sole, 3 L Redolfini, 2 A Manici, 1 M Aguero.

Replacements:16 A De Marchi, 17 L Leibson, 18 C Fazzari, 19 E Caffini, 20 N Belardo, 21 A Chiesa, 22 L Sarto, 23 A Benettin.

What they said...

Scarlets attack Coach Mark Jones

"As we saw last season, we have plenty of talent and ambitious players here to bolster us during the period and do well when our internationals are away," Jones told his side's official website

"We are very fortunate that the group here very often drive things even harder as a result. It's great to work with these guys as they put everything into their performances and training and see it as their opportunity to come into the team and make an impact.

"It's now their fight for a spot in the next European rounds and hopefully that will give the coaching team a headache or two."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - May 10 2014
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 22 29
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 5th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Munster vs Edinburgh
19:35Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 6th September
14:40Scarlets vs Ulster
17:00Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Glasgow vs Leinster
Sunday 7th September
17:00Zebre vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 12th September
19:35Ulster vs Zebre
19:35Edinburgh vs Connacht
19:35Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys
20:00Benetton Treviso vs Munster
Saturday 13th September
14:40Leinster vs Scarlets
Sunday 14th September
16:00Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow
Friday 19th September
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
TBCScarlets vs Benetton Treviso
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
16:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com