Home team Away Team

Scarlets

  • Phillips,
    Penalty goals: Thomas (5),
    Conversions: Thomas,
22 - 13

Zebre

  • Pratichetti,
    Penalty goals: Halangahu (2),
    Conversions: Halangahu,
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 3rd Nov 2012
  • KO 18:30
  • Ground: Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
  • Att: 5,757

Scarlets v Zebre - RaboDirect PRO12 match preview

Last updated: 3rd November 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Gonzalo Garcia

Gonzalo Garcia: Will not captain Zebre as he is sidelined with injury

Johnathan Edwards scarlets 2011

Johnathan Edwards: Will captain the Scarlets with Rob McCusker absent

Related links

Teams

Also see

The Scarlets have made a host of changes for their RaboDirect PRO12 clash with Zebre at Parc y Scarlets on Saturday.

With a number of his players now on international duty with Wales ahead of the autumn internationals, head coach Simon Easterby has freshened up his starting XV for the visit of Zebre.

Morgan Stoddart keeps his place, albeit after a switch from wing to full-back, but there are big changes elsewhere in the backs as Gareth Maule and Gareth Owen come into the centres.

The wing places are occupied by Kristian Phillips and Andy Fenby, while Aled Thomas and Gareth Davies maintain their half-back partnership.

Johnathan Edwards captains the side from flanker in the absence of Rob McCusker, whose place at No. 8 is taken by Kieran Murphy.

Tomas Vallejos switches to blindside flanker, leaving Johan Snyman and George Earle at lock while Deacon Manu and Kirby Myhill come into the front row to partner Phil John.

RaboDirect PRO12 new boys Zebre are still searching for their first win in the competition and will have to cope without five Italy internationals.

In addition captain Gonzalo Garcia and scrum-half Luca Martinelli are not travelling to Wales due to injuries suffered against Munster last time out while prop Salvatore Perugini is ruled out due to a fever.

Scarlets: 15 M Stoddart, 14 K Phillips, 13 G Maule, 12 G Owen, 11 A Fenby, 10 A Thomas, 9 G Davies, 8 K Murphy, 7 J Edwards (c), 6 T Vallejos, 5 J Snyman, 4 G Earle, 3 D Manu, 2 K Myhill, 1 P John.

Replacements: 16 C Hawkins, 17 S Hopkins, 18 P Edwards, 19 S Timani, 20 C Price, 21 A Davies, 22 O Williams, 23 N Reynolds.

Zebre: 15 R Trevisan, 14 D Odiete, 13 M Pratichetti, 12 D Halangahu, 11 S Pace, 10 P Buso, 9 T Tebaldi, 8 A Van Schalkwyk, 7 F Cristiano (c), 6 F Ferrarini, 5 F Cazzola, 4 J Sole, 3 L Redolfini, 2 A Manici, 1 M Aguero.

Replacements:16 A De Marchi, 17 L Leibson, 18 C Fazzari, 19 E Caffini, 20 N Belardo, 21 A Chiesa, 22 L Sarto, 23 A Benettin.

What they said...

Scarlets attack Coach Mark Jones

"As we saw last season, we have plenty of talent and ambitious players here to bolster us during the period and do well when our internationals are away," Jones told his side's official website

"We are very fortunate that the group here very often drive things even harder as a result. It's great to work with these guys as they put everything into their performances and training and see it as their opportunity to come into the team and make an impact.

"It's now their fight for a spot in the next European rounds and hopefully that will give the coaching team a headache or two."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - September 21 2014
Pos Team P Pts
11 Zebre 3 0
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 26th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
15:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
15:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
TBCBenetton Treviso vs Connacht
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
16:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht
19:35Leinster vs Edinburgh
19:35Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 1st November
TBCScarlets vs Zebre
TBCUlster vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Cardiff Blues vs Munster
Friday 21st November
19:35Ulster vs Ospreys

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com