Home team Away Team

Zebre


  • Penalty goals: Orquera,
3 - 10

Benetton Treviso

  • Loamanu,
    Penalty goals: Di Bernardo,
    Conversions: Di Bernardo,

Zebre v Treviso - RaboDirect PRO12 match preview

Last updated: 21st December 2012  

Franco Smith Treviso

Franco Smith: Has made one change to his Treviso side to face Zebre

Quintin Geldenhuys

Quintin Geldenhuys: Italy forward back for Zebre against Treviso

Related links

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Zebre boss Christian Gajan has named his starting XV for Saturday's first ever PRO12 derby against Treviso in Parma.

After being rested for the last Heineken Cup match against Harlequins, there are several players back into the matchday 23.

Amongst the forwards, the big news is the return of Italian internationals Quintin Geldenhuys (lock) and Mauro Bergamasco (flank).

Geldenhuys is paired in the second row with Josh Sole while captain Nicola Cattina and number eight Andries Van Shalkwyk complete the back row.

Experienced prop Salvatore Perugini, hooker Carlo Festuccia and young front-rower Carlo Fazzari -who is a former Treviso player - pack down up front.

In the back-line, Luciano Orquera (fly-half) and Tito Tebaldi (scrum-half) form an Italian international half-back combination while Treviso-born Paolo Buso will partner Matteo Pratichetti in the centres.

The back three comprises of Sinoti Sinoti (full-back), Giovanbattista Venditti (right wing) and Leonardo Sarto (left wing).

Zebre were dealt a blow, however, as Australian utility back Daniel Halangahu is forced to miss the game after sustaining an injury occurred in last weekend's loss at the Stoop to Harlequins.

Meanwhile, Treviso boss Franco Smith has made one change to his starting XV after their narrow defeat to Harlequins in the Heineken Cup last weekend.

Dean Budd starts at number eight in place of Manoa Vosawai. Budd started at flank against Quins and his place on the side of the scrum is taken by Simone Favaro.

Treviso will also have plenty of ammunition on the bench with Paul Derbyshire, Kris Burton, Valerio Bernabo and Tobias Botes all capable of making an impact later in the match.

Zebre: 15 Sinoti Sinoti, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Paolo Buso, 11 Leonardo Sarto, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Andries Van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Nicola Cattina (c), 5 Josh Sole, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Carlo Fazzari, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Mancini, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Michael van Vuuren, 20 Filippo Ferrarini, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Samuele Pace, 23 Ruggero Trevisan.

Treviso 15 Luke McLean, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Christian Loamanu, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Tommaso Iannone, 10 Alberto Di Bernardo, 9 Edoardo Gori, 8 Dean Budd, 7 Alessandro Zanni, 6 Simone Favaro, 5 Corniel Van Zyl, 4 Francesco Minto, 3 Lorenzo Cittadini, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini (c), 1 Michele Rizzo.
Replacements: 16 Franco Sbaraglini, 17 Matteo Muccignat, 18 Jacobus Roux, 19 Marco Fuser, 20 Valerio Bernabò, 21 Paul Derbyshire, 22 Tobias Botes, 23 Kristopher Burton.

Don't miss any live and exclusive rugby union coverage this festive season. Click here to visit Sky Sports' Festive Calendar

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - August 29 2014
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 0 0
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 5th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Munster vs Edinburgh
19:35Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 6th September
14:40Scarlets vs Ulster
17:00Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Glasgow vs Leinster
Sunday 7th September
17:00Zebre vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 12th September
19:35Ulster vs Zebre
19:35Edinburgh vs Connacht
19:35Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys
20:00Benetton Treviso vs Munster
Saturday 13th September
14:40Leinster vs Scarlets
Sunday 14th September
16:00Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow
Friday 19th September
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
TBCScarlets vs Benetton Treviso
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
16:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com