Home team Away Team

Cardiff Blues

  • Halfpenny,
    Penalty goals: Halfpenny (3),
    Conversions: Halfpenny,
16 - 23

Ospreys

  • Spratt, King,
    Penalty goals: Biggar (3),
    Conversions: Biggar (2),

RaboDirect PRO12 match preview: Cardiff Blues v Ospreys

Last updated: 30th March 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Wales v England: Millennium Stadium

The same stage which saw Wales win the Six Nations is hosting a weekend of regional derbies

Dan Biggar Ospreys v Toulouse Heineken Cup

Dan Biggar scored 18 points for Ospreys last weekend

Leigh Halfpenny Cardiff Blues 2013

After being named player of the RBS Six Nations Leigh Halfpenny is back in Blues action

Related links

Teams

Also see

Cardiff Blues name seven changes to their starting line-up to face Ospreys in Saturday's RaboDirect PRO12 derby double-header.

The Millennium Stadium is set to stage two regional rivalries as Dragons take on Scarlets before the Blues and Ospreys battle it out on the turf which saw Wales claim the Six Nations last month.

The Blues are boosted by the return of their Wales international contingent as Leigh Halfpenny resumes duties at full-back, while Sam Warburton comes back into the fold at openside flanker.

Harry Robinson is favoured on the left wing as Chris Czekaj is left out of the squad while Rhys Patchell gets the nod at fly-half with Ceri Sweeney demoted to the bench.

In the pack Blues coach Phil Davies has selected Lou Reed in the second row with Scott Andrews and Sam Hobbs replacing Benoit Bourrust and Taufa'ao Filise at prop.

Ospreys remain unchanged in the starting XV following their comprehensive 52-19 victory against Newport Gwent Dragons last time out.

Ospreys fly-half Dan Biggar was amongst the try scorers last week as he amassed 18 points for his side.

The lone change to the squad sees George Stowers dropped from the bench to be replaced by Joe Bearman.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Owen Williams, 13 Gavin Evans (capt), 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Harry Robinson, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Michael Paterson, 5 Lou Reed, 4 Filo Paulo, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Marc Breeze, 1 Sam Hobbs.
Replacements: 16 Kristian Dacey, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Taufa'ao Filise, 19 Robin Copeland, 20 Rory Watts-Jones, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Gareth Davies.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Tom Habberfield, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Tom Isaacs, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Kahn Fotuali'I, 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 James King, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (capt), 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 Lloyd Peers, 20 Joe Bearman, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Ben John.

What they said...

Cardiff Blues Director of Rugby Phil Davies

"Facing the Ospreys is a challenge and we've certainly not performed to the standards we have aspired to, we have performed well, but we are coming up against arguably the best pack in the competition," he told the club's official website.

Ospreys coach Steve Tandy

"We have to be 100 per cent focused on the job, and we have to kick on from last weekend's win to allow us to really build some momentum going into the final three games, starting with Treviso at the Liberty in two weeks," he told the club's official website.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - September 14 2014
Pos Team P Pts
11 Zebre 2 0
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 19th September
Guinness PRO12
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
18:00Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
15:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
15:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
TBCBenetton Treviso vs Connacht
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
16:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com