Home team Away Team

Cardiff Blues

  • Evans, Roberts, Patchell,
    Penalty goals: Halfpenny (3),
    Conversions: Halfpenny (2),
28 - 13

Zebre

  • Cristiano,
    Penalty goals: Halangahu (2),
    Conversions: Chiesa,

RaboDirect PRO12 match preview: Cardiff Blues v Zebre

Last updated: 13th April 2013  

Alberto Chillon Zebre

Alberto Chillon is favoured at scrum-half as Zebre look for their first win of the campaign

Jamie Roberts talking for Cardiff Blues

Jamie Roberts takes his Arms Park bow against Zebre on Saturday

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Cardiff Blues have named Wales internationals Sam Warburton, Leigh Halfpenny and Jamie Roberts in their starting XV for Saturday's PRO12 clash against Zebre.

Phil Davies has made four changes to the Blues side which lost 23-16 to Ospreys last weekend with Roberts, Lewis Jones, Robin Copeland and Taufa'ao Filise all favoured.

Dafydd Hewitt makes way at inside centre for Roberts who will make his final appearance at Arms Park along with Ceri Sweeney, who is named on the Blues bench.

Jones moves into the starting line-up with regular scrum-half Lloyd Williams facing four weeks on the sideline after damaging his medial ligament last week.

In the pack Copeland takes the number eight jersey ahead of Luke Hamilton who drops to the bench while Filise starts at hooker as the Blues seek to end a run of four successive defeats.

Meanwhile Zebre coach Roberto Manghi names six changes with his side still hunting an elusive first victory of the season.

Ruggero Trevisan replaces Paolo Buso at full-back while Daniel Halangahu and Alberto Chillon are partnered at half-back as Luciano Orquera and Tito Tebaldi are dropped from the starting line-up.

Up front Michael van Vuren starts in the second row with Quintin Geldenhuys left out of the Zebre matchday 23.

Both side enter the clash in poor form however Cardiff will have the advantage having run out 14-7 victors when the duo met in Italy earlier this season.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Owen Williams, 13 Gavin Evans (capt), 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Harry Robinson, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Robin Copeland, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Michael Paterson, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Marc Breeze, 1 Taufa'ao Filise.
Replacements: 16 Kristian Dacey, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Benoit Bourrust, 19 James Down, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Alex Walker, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Gareth Davies.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Leonardo Sarto, 13 Giovanbattista Venditti, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Andries van Schalkwyk, 7 Filippo Ferrarini, 6 Josh Sole, 5 Marco Bortomali (capt), 4 Michael van Vuren, 3 Luciano Leibson, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 Nicola Belardo, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Matteo Pratichetti.

What they said...

Cardiff Blues coach Phil Davies

"When we played Zebre earlier in the season, the boys played very well and there were some great passages of play but a bit of frustration at times.

"This weekend we have to win the game and win it well. We have to be direct early on, keep battling away at their defensive line and look to try and blow them away."

Zebre forwards coach Vincenzo Troiani

"We're waiting to win a game; we will try again with even more focus on trying to find that emotion which allows you to give everything on the pitch in search of a win.

"We will do it in each of our three remaining games; the players are convinced they can do it before the end of the season."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - September 21 2014
Pos Team P Pts
11 Zebre 3 0
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 26th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
15:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
15:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
TBCBenetton Treviso vs Connacht
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
16:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht
19:35Leinster vs Edinburgh
19:35Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 1st November
TBCScarlets vs Zebre
TBCUlster vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Cardiff Blues vs Munster
Friday 21st November
19:35Ulster vs Ospreys

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com