Home team Away Team

London Welsh

  • Penalty, Jackson, Scott,
    Penalty goals: Ross (2),
    Conversions: Ross, Jewell,
25 - 24

Exeter

  • Baxter , Arscott, Jess ,
    Penalty goals: Steenson ,
    Conversions: Mieres (3),

Welsh v Exeter: Teams

At Kassam Stadium, Sunday September 16, kick-off 3.00pm

Last updated: 14th September 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Welsh v Exeter: Teams

Lyn Jones: Has made one change to Welsh's starting XV

Related links

Teams

Also see

Premiership new boys London Welsh will be hoping secure their first win of the season against Exeter at Kassam Stadium.

Welsh have lost their two opening games since winning promotion while Exeter beat Sale before losing to Northampton.

Sunday will be the sides' first meeting since Exeter's 2009/10 promotion season - the inaugural season of the Championship.

A 13-9 defeat at Sandy Park during the regular season was reversed by the Exiles at Old Deer Park, 12-10, thanks to Guy Mercer's last-gasp try and Gordon Ross' conversion.

Welsh coach Lyn Jones makes one change to his starting line-up for Sunday's clash.

Nick Scott, who scored seven tries in twelve Championship appearances for the Exiles last term after joining the club on loan from Bath, comes in for Joe Ajuwa on the wing, with Scott's place on the bench taken by James Lewis.

The only other change sees Jonah Holmes, a try-scorer against Harlequins in the sides' Aviva A League meeting, return to the London Welsh matchday 23 in place of Nick Runciman.

Enforced change

Meanwhile, the Chiefs head into the game having to make one enforced change to their starting line-up as winger Josh Tatupu has been ruled out through injury.

The Samoan international broke his ankle early in the second half of the game at Franklin's Gardens, so Fijian star Sireli Naqelevuki is promoted from the bench to start in the centre with Irishman Ian Whitten shifting to the wing.

The other change in personnel to the starting XV sees James Hanks come back into the second-row at the expense of Aly Muldowney, who fills the void left by Hanks on the bench. Jack Nowell and Carl Rimmer will make their first-ever Premiership appearances if summoned.

Exeter coach Rob Baxter is keen to reward those who shine, both on the field and in training, and although the Chiefs suffered their first setback of the campaign last weekend, the head coach saw enough encouraging signs from his troops in the heat of battle to stick with a tried-and-trusted formula.

"We've said from the very outset this season that we look to hit every game flat out and take whatever comes from it," said Baxter.

"Looking back at the game, we got a couple of things tactically wrong on the day that hurt us, particularly in the first and last quarter, but for a second game of the season it was a great game to work on and improve the side.

"Sometimes you need those types of game - I know it sounds strange - but say we had scored a try in that last passage of play to win the game, probably a few things would have got papered over that were genuine issues for us. In the end we came up a bit short, but we've dealt with those issues this week and now we will look to improve again."

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phil Mackenzie, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Hudson Tonga'uiha, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Mike Denbee, 6 Daniel Browne, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Jonathan Mills (capt), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Frank Montanella.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Kirill Kulemin, 20 Alfie To'oala, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 James Lewis, 23 Seb Jewell.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Ian Whitten, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Simon Alcott, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Carl Rimmer, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 James Phillips, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Jack Nowell.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Friday 3rd October
Aviva Premiership
19:45Bath vs Saracens
Saturday 4th October
15:00Harlequins vs London Welsh
15:00London Irish vs Northampton
15:15Gloucester vs Leicester
Sunday 5th October
14:00Sale vs Wasps
15:00Newcastle vs Exeter
Friday 10th October
19:45Leicester vs Harlequins
Saturday 11th October
14:30London Welsh vs Newcastle
15:00Saracens vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs London Irish
15:15Northampton vs Sale
Sunday 12th October
14:00Wasps vs Bath
Friday 14th November
19:45Gloucester vs Harlequins
19:45Northampton vs Exeter
Saturday 15th November
14:00Sale vs London Irish
17:00Bath vs Newcastle
Sunday 16th November
13:00Leicester vs Saracens
15:15Wasps vs London Welsh
Friday 21st November
19:45Harlequins vs Sale
20:00Newcastle vs Gloucester
Saturday 22nd November
15:00London Irish vs Bath
15:00Exeter vs Wasps
Sunday 23rd November
13:00Saracens vs Northampton
15:15London Welsh vs Leicester
Friday 28th November
19:45Bath vs Harlequins

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com