Home team Away Team

Wasps

  • Simpson, Staibano, Wallace, Vunipola,
    Penalty goals: Robinson (4),
    Conversions: Robinson (3),
38 - 25

Newport-Gwent D'gons

  • Hughes, Dixon, Evans,
    Penalty goals: Robling (2),
    Conversions: Robling (2),
  • European Rugby Challenge Cup
  • Pool 3
  • 13th Oct 2012
  • KO 20:10
  • Ground: Adams Park
  • Att: 4,186

Bucuresti v Bath - Amlin Challenge Cup preview

Last updated: 13th October 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Rob Sidoli Newport Gwent Dragons

Rob Sidoli: Returns to the Dragons second row

Nicky Robinson Bath v Wasps

Nicky Robinson: Will start at fly-half for Wasps

Related links

Teams

Also see

Wasps director of rugby Dai Young has made six changes to his starting line-up for Saturday¿s Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Newport Gwent Dragons at Adams Park.

Forwards James Haskell and Tom Palmer, who both picked up knocks in the win over Worcester, are given the weekend off with Ashley Johnson and Jonathan Poff coming in, while Fabio Staibano replaces another the injured Simon McIntyre in the front row.

In the three-quarters, Nicky Robinson gets the nod at fly-half as Stephen Jones drops to the bench and Lee Thomas and Jack Wallace are selected at centre and on the wing respectively.

"Newport are a good honest side and if we are not 100 percent up for the challenge they will happily punish us," stated Young. "After our win last week we are looking to improve our performance and we will then hopefully get a couple of wins under our belt."

Centre Ashley Smith will make his 100th appearance for the Dragons on Saturday having been named in the starting XV.

The Welsh region have named a number of younger players for this weekend's contest with Hallam Amos, Ieuan Jones and Jack Dixon all named in the match-day squad.

Meanwhile, second-rower Rob Sidoli is fit again and will start alongside Jevon Groves in the engine room.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Phil Swainston, 18 Lewis Thiede, 19 James Cannon, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Elliott Daly.

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Lewis Robling, 9 Liam Davies, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Tom Brown, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Jevon Groves, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Aaron Coundley.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Ian Nimmo, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Jack Dixon, 23 Tom Prydie.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com