Home team Away Team

Bath

  • Penalty, McMillan, Attwood, Agulla (2), Day, Koster, Ovens, Mercer , Palma-Newport,
    Penalty goals: Heathcote ,
    Conversions: Heathcote (7),
67 - 11

Calvisano

  • Ferraro,
    Penalty goals: Griffen (2),

Bath v Calvisano - Amlin Challenge Cup match preview

Last updated: 7th December 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Paul Griffen Calvisano

Paul Griffen: In Calvisano's starting XV for their trip to the Recreation Ground

bath harlequins guy mercer

Guy Mercer (right): Captainaing Bath for the first time in Saturday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash

Related links

Teams

Also see

Guy Mercer will captain the Bath for the first time on Saturday for their Amlin Challenge Cup game against Calvisano at the Recreation Ground.

Bath top Pool Four following away bonus point victories over Bucharest Wolves and SU Agen in October while the Italians are winless with two bonus points to their name.

Mercer, who has captained the Bath United side in the Aviva A League for the majority of the season, lines up in the back row alongside fellow Academy graduate Josh Ovens and debutant Nick Koster.

Ryan Caldwell makes his first start of the season, linking up with Dominic Day in the second row. David Wilson returns from international duty to the tighthead shirt, with Brett Sharman and Charlie Beech completing the pack.

Tom Heathcote comes in at fly-half, re-forming his half-back partnership with Mark McMillan who starts at scrum-half.

Former rugby league man Kyle Eastmond retains his position on the right wing, with Olly Woodburn replacing Tom Biggs on the left.

Sam Vesty comes into the inside centre birth to form a new centre partnership with Horacio Agulla, and Jack Cuthbert is named at full-back.

Bath 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Kyle Eastmond, 13 Horacio Agulla, 12 Sam Vesty, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Mark McMillan, 1 Charlie Beech, 2 Brett Sharman, 3 David Wilson, 4 Dominic Day, 5 Ryan Caldwell 6 Josh Ovens, 7 Guy Mercer (c), 8 Nick Koster.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Ben Williams

Calvisano: 15 Shaun Berne, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Ben De Jager, 10 Paul Griffen, 9 Gullo Palazzani, 1 Andrea Lovotti, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 4 Jaco Erasmus, 5 Paino Hehea, 6 Giacomo Brancoli, 7 Stefano Scanferla, 8 Samu Vunisa.
Replacements:16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Elia Violi, 19 Luca Beccaris, 20 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 21 Simon Picone, 22 Michele Visentin, 23 Alberto Bergamo

What they said...

Bath first team coach Brad Davis

"We are going into a new competition, playing against opposition who we don't know too much about," said Davis

"I think that is something really refreshing because your focus comes back onto what you are doing and the game you are trying to put out on the field.

"This gives us a chance for players who have just been on the peripheral and pushing hard in training week in, week out to get to get their opportunity.

"It's quite easy to get motivated for games against the champions and your arch enemies, but the key test is having that mentality and physicality in games you're expected to win."

Don't miss any live and exclusive rugby union coverage this festive season. Click hereto visit Sky Sports' Festive Calendar

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

European Rugby Challenge Cup Table

European Rugby Challenge Cup Table - October 24 2014
Pos Team P Pts
3 LOU Rugby 2 5
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com