Home team Away Team

Newport Gwent D'gons

  • Penalty, Leach, Evans, Evans, Price, Evans, Poole, Dixon,
    Penalty goals: Evans,
    Conversions: Evans (3), Robling (2),
53 - 3

Mogliano Rugby


  • Penalty goals: Endrizzi,

Newport Gwent Dragons v Mogliano - Amlin Challenge Cup match preview

Last updated: 16th December 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Andrea Ceccato Mogliano Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup season launch 2012

Andrea Ceccato: Will line-up for Mogliano against the Dragons

Hallam Amos Newport Gwent Dragons

Hallam Amos: Returns for the Newport Gwent Dragons this weekend

Related links

Teams

Also see

Youngster Hallam Amos return to the Newport Gwent Dragons' starting line-up to face Mogliano at Rodney Parade for their Amlin Cup Challenge match on Sunday.

The Dragons have made 10 changes in all - five in the backs and five in the forwards - to the starting XV on duty for the 33-0 victory away at Mogliano last weekend, their only win from three attempts in Pool 3.

Amos replaces Tom Prydie at full-back and Daniel Evans takes over from Lewis Robling at stand-off.

Tonderai Chavhanga comes in on the wing, while Patrick Leach and Ashley Smith form a new centre pairing.

Props Owen Evans and Dan Way, lock Robert Sidoli and back-row duo Tom Brown and Lewis Evans bolster the pack.

The Welsh region trail pool leaders London Wasps - who beat Bayonne on Thursday in their round-four fixture - by 10 points with a game in hand.

Italian side Mogliano have lost all three of their matches so far, conceding 163 points in the process.

Newport Gwent Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 Patrick Leach, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Michael Poole, 10 Daniel Evans, 9 Jonathan Evans; 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Tom Brown, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs, 3 Dan Way, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Phil Price, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Adam Jones, 20 Toby Faletau, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Lewis Robling, 23 Jack Dixon

Mogliano: 15 Vittorio Candiago, 14 Filippo Guarducci, 13 Enrico Ceccato, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Ezio Galon, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi; 8 Meyer Swanepoel, 7 Andrea Ceccato, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Enrico Pavanello, 4 Federico Maso, 3 Massimiliano Ravalle, 2 Ivan Gianesini, 1 A Costa Repetto
Replacements: 16 Nicola Corbanese, 17 Laert Naka, 18 Gianluca Ceneda, 19 Jacopo Bocchi, 20 Amedeo Di Pietro, 21 Alberto Lucchese, 22 Giovanni Benvenuti, 23 Antonio Giabardo

Don't miss any live and exclusive rugby union coverage this festive season. Click here to visit Sky Sports' Festive Calendar

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com