Home team Away Team

London Welsh

  • Hills, Beach, Davies, Arscott (2), George, Mackenzie, Lewis, Smith,
    Penalty goals: Davies,
    Conversions: Davies (7),
62 - 5

Cavalieri Prato

  • Damiani,

Amlin Challenge Cup match preview: London Welsh v I Cavalieri Prato

Last updated: 12th January 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Lyn Jones London Welsh

Lyn Jones: makes 11 changes to his side

Tom Arscott London Welsh LV Cup

Tom Arscott: retains his place in the Welsh line-up

Related links

Teams

Also see

London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones makes 11 changes to his side for the visit of I Cavalieri Prato, as the Exiles bid to end a run of four games without a victory.

Tom Arscott, Seb Jewell, Nick Scott and Ed Jackson are the only survivors from the starting line-up which lost 31-26 to Harlequins last weekend.

Ed Williamson returns to action for the first time since sustaining a knee injury against the Italians in October and will start on the bench.

In the reverse fixture last year, London Welsh edged a thriller 32-31 to secure their first ever European victory.

Jones told the club's website: "It was a great game over there and we received a warm welcome in Prato, which we want to reciprocate on Saturday.

"Typical of where we are at this stage of European competition we have a few injuries, but we're fielding a side that can do a job.

"For us to do well in our remaining nine Aviva Premiership fixtures we need to have a full and fit squad to be competitive. I keep on telling players to please put your hand up, learn, put in a strong performance and you'll get your chance."

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Seb Jewell (c), 12 James Lewis, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Alex Davies, 9 Tyson Keats; 1 Tom Bristow, 2 Dan George, 3 Greg Bateman, 4 Adam Brown, 5 Matt Corker, 6 Lee Beach, 7 Mike Denbee, 8 Ed Jackson.
Replacements: 16 Gareth Evans, 17 Billy Moss, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Jonathan Mills, 20 Ed Williamson, 21 Nick Runciman, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Simon Whatling.

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Michele Sepe, 14 Niccolò Tempestini, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Ross McCann, 11 Billy Ngwaini, 10 Simone ragusi, 9 Marco Frati; 1 Alessandro Borsi, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 3 Guillermo Roan, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 5 Rome Nifo Tautua, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 7 Diego Delnevo, 8 Alberto Saccardo.
Replacements: 16 Niccolò Cannone, 17 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 18 Giuseppe Boggiani, 19 Marco Pelizzari, 20 Pino Patelli, 21 Ivan Crestini, 22 Alessandro Lunardi, 23 Andrea Pozzi.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

European Rugby Challenge Cup Table

European Rugby Challenge Cup Table - October 25 2014
Pos Team P Pts
2 Oyonnax 2 4
3 Zebre 2 4
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com