Home team Away Team

Bath

  • Penalty, Agulla, Cuthbert (3), Cook, Skuse, Kosta, Dunn,
    Conversions: Vesty, Heathcote (3),
53 - 8

Bucuresti

  • Diaconescu,
    Penalty goals: Vlaicu,

Amlin Challenge Cup: Bath give first senior start to young prop in Europe

Last updated: 19th January 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Tom Heathcote Bath Aviva Premiership 2012

Tom Heathcote: The young Scot starts again at outside-half.

 Stuart Hooper - Bath

Stuart Hooper: Returns to captain the side in place of Francois Louw

Related links

Teams

Also see

Bath will give a first senior start to hooker Tom Dunn, who replaces Lee Mears, in their Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Bucuresti Wolves.

The West-Country team have also replaced both props Paul James and David Wilson with Charlie Beech and Anthony Perenise.

In the second-row Dave Attwood drops to the bench in place of skipper Stuart Hooper and Francois Louw is replaced by Guy Mercer.

Meanwhile, in the backline, Mark McMillan and Tom Heathcote continue their half-back partnership. The other alteration sees Jack Cuthbert replacing Nick Abendanon at full-back.

Bath have already qualified from their pool and will be expecting a bonus point win against their Romanian opposition at The Rec.

The Wolves have managed two victories in the pool to their credit, meaning they currently sit in third spot going into the final round of fixtures.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Nick Koster, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Will Skuse, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Stuart Hooper, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 David Attwood, 20 Francois Louw, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Matt Banahan.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Catalin Dascalu, 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Ionut Niacsu, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Grigoras Diaconescu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Alexandru Mitu, 5 Marian Drenceanu, 4 Cristian Munteanu, 3 Horace Pungea, 2 Andrei Radoi, 1 Coco Pristavita.
Replacements:16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Vlad Badalicescu, 18 Flavius Dobre, 19 Daniel Ianus, 20 Andrei Filip, 21 Csaba Gal, 22 Marian Apostol, 23 Dorin Lazar

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com