Home team Away Team

Biarritz

  • Heguy, Taele-Pvihi, Ngwenya, Barcella, Lesgourgues (2),
    Conversions: Peyrelongue, Barraque (3),
38 - 17

Zebre

  • van Schalkwyk,
    Penalty goals: Halangahu (3), Garcia,
  • European Rugby Champions Cup
  • Pool 3
  • 20th Oct 2012
  • KO 18:00
  • Ground: Parc des Sports Aguilera
  • Att: 12,000

Biarritz v Zebre - Heineken Cup match preview

Last updated: 20th October 2012  

Sinoti Sinoti in action for Zebre

Sinoti Sinoti: Zebre wing missing through injury giving Matteo Pratichetti a start

Damien Traille of Biarritz is tackled ACC

Damien Traille: Promoted to Biarritz's starting XV, one of five changes by the home team

Related links

News

Teams

Also see

Biarritz have made five changes to their starting XV for Saturday's Heineken Cup clash with Zebre at Parc des Sports Aguilera.

The Basques lost their opening Pool Three clash against Harlequins and have promoted French internationals Damien Traille and Raphael Lakafia up from the bench, while also recalling hooker Benoit August and fly-half Jean-Pascal Barraque.

Traille returns at inside centre, moving Seremaia Burotu to 13, as Dane Haylett-Petty drops out of the matchday 22. Barraque takes over from Peyrelongue in the pivot role.

Amongst the forwards, Raphael Lakafia replaces Talalelei Gray at number eight. Arnaud Heguy, who scored a try against Quins, drops to the bench to accommodate August.

In the second-row, Pelu Taele is preferred to Thibault Dubarry. On the bench, Argentina centre Marcelo Bosch is back following international duty.

Zebre are still chasing their first victory in any competition and have made five changes to the team that lost to Connacht last week.

Wing Sinoti Sinoti is a notable injury absentee, giving Matteo Pratichetti a chance to start. Fly-half Luciano Orquera makes his first start of the campaign as does flanker Filippo Ferrarini.

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Seremaia Burotu, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Wenceslas Lauret, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benoit August , 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Eugene van Staden, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Benoit Guyot, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Marcelo Bosch, 23 Benoit Baby.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Gonzalo Garcia, 12 Daniel Halangahu, 11 Matteo Pratichetti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Luca Martinelli, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Filippo Ferrarini, 5 Mike Van Vuren, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Luca Redolfini, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici, 17 David Ryan, 18 Carlo Fazzari, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Alberto Benettin, 23 David Odiete.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 5th December
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Montpellier vs Bath
Saturday 6th December
13:00Sale vs Saracens
17:30Munster vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Ulster vs Scarlets
13:00Benetton Treviso vs Northampton
15:15Ospreys vs Racing Metro 92
Sunday 7th December
13:00Castres vs Wasps
15:15Harlequins vs Leinster
17:30Leicester vs Toulon
15:15Toulouse vs Glasgow
Friday 12th December
19:45Bath vs Montpellier
Saturday 13th December
17:15Saracens vs Sale
19:45Leinster vs Harlequins
15:15Toulon vs Leicester
13:00Glasgow vs Toulouse
15:15Northampton vs Benetton Treviso
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Ospreys
Sunday 14th December
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Munster
13:00Wasps vs Castres
17:15Scarlets vs Ulster
Saturday 17th January
TBCSaracens vs Munster
TBCSale vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCHarlequins vs Wasps
TBCLeinster vs Castres
TBCLeicester vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com