Home team Away Team

Biarritz

  • Balshaw, Burotu,
    Penalty goals: Yachvili,
    Conversions: Yachvili (2),
17 - 0

Connacht

Biarritz vs Connacht: Heineken Cup match preview

Last updated: 14th December 2012  

Imanol Harinordoquy Biarritz Heineken Cup Launch

Imanol Harinordoquy: Will return to captain Biarritz

Connacht Johnny OConnor

Johnny O'Connor: Will replace Willie Faloon in Connacht's back row

Related links

Teams

Also see

Connacht have named just one change to the starting XV for their clash against Biarritz, following last Friday's 22-14 win over the former Heineken Cup finalists.

Coach Eric Elwood has selected Johnny O'Connor to replace Willie Faloon in the back row where he is joined by Eoin McKeon and Andrew Browne. Earlier this week Faloon was ruled out of selection due to a fractured eye socket he incurred at the Sportsground on Friday night.

As Connacht look for a historic French double, Dan Parks will lead his side out at the Parc des Sports Aguilera.

He is this season's leading points scorer on 48 points, bringing his all-time total to 403. The fly-half is just two points short of reaching the half-century mark in the Heineken Cup for the fifth time in eight seasons.

Having this week signed a full contract with Connacht Rugby, 19-year-old Robbie Henshaw will line up at full-back.

Meanwhile, Imanol Harinordoquy will return to captain Biarritz at number eight for the rematch.

The French side will be looking to make amends following Connacht's upset defeat in Galway in Round 3.

Harinordoquy will start along with Jean-Pascal Barraque, Damien Traille, Julien Peyrelongue and Pelu Taele. Magnus Lund has been named amongst the replacements.

Following last Friday's loss, Biarritz coaches Jack Issac and Serge Milhas were sacked, leaving manager Laurent Rodriguez and Mathieu Rourre, academy director, in charge of selection for this week's game.

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy (c), 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benoit August, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Lodewicus Blaauw, 18 Thomas Synaeghe, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Magnus Lundy, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Seremaïa Burotu, 23 Marcelo Bosch.

Connacht: 15 Robbie Henshaw, 14 Tiernan O'Halloran, 13 Danie Poolman, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Eoin McKeon, 7 Johnny O'Connor, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Mick Kearney, 3 Ronan Loughney, 2 Jason Harris Wright, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Ethienne Reynecke, 17 Dennis Buckley, 18 JP Cooney, 19 Danny Qualter, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Miah Nikora, 23 Matthew Jarvis.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

European Rugby Champions Cup Table

European Rugby Champions Cup Table - January 19 2014
Pos Team P Pts
4 Zebre 6 0
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com