Home team Away Team

Bayonne

  • Gerber, Roumieu, Phillips,
    Penalty goals: Potgieter (2),
    Conversions: Potgieter, Ugalde,
25 - 22

Newport Gwent D'gons

  • Evans,
    Penalty goals: Prydie (5),
    Conversions: Prydie,

Bayonne v Dragons - Amlin Challenge Cup match preview

Last updated: 10th January 2013  

Mike Phillips Bayonne v Biarritz T14 2011

Mike Phillips: Wales international starts on the bench for the hosts

Lewis Evans Dragons 2012

Lewis Evans: captains the Dragons from the back row on Thursday night

Related links

Teams

Also see

It's win or bust for both Bayonne and the Dragons when they meet in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Thursday night.

The two Pool Three rivals both currently sit five points adrift of leaders Wasps, who host struggling Mogliano, in the battle to make the knockout stages of the competition.

The visitors have made changes to their pack for the trip to Stade Jean Dauger, including fielding prop Owen Evans and hooker Hugh Gustafson in a new-look front row.

Adam Jones partners Robert Sidoli in the second row while skipper Lewis Evans moves to openside flanker, starting alongside Ieuan Jones and Jevon Groves at the back of the scrum.

Tom Prydie - who kicked a conversion and four penalty goals in his side's 22-19 loss in the reverse fixture earlier in the campaign - plays at full-back.

Bayonne, meanwhile, have yet to confirm their full line-up, though Wales international Mike Phillips is currently amongst their list of replacements, Guillaume Rouet instead getting the nod at scrum-half.

Nemiah Tialata will also start on the bench as the Top 14 side look to bounce back from a 30-16 loss to Wasps last time out in European action.

Bayonne: 15 Sam Gerber, 14 Gabi Lovobalavu, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 4 Robin Linde, 5 Matthew Graham, 6 Abdellatif Boutaty, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 8 Marc Baget.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Nemiah Tialata, 18 Marc Legras, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Julien Puricelli, 21 Mike Phillips, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 23 Matthieu Ugalde,

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Michael Poole, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Jonathan Evans, 1 Owen Evans 2 Hugh Gustafson, 3 Nathan Buck, 4 Adam Jones, 5 Robert Sidoli, 6 Jevon Groves, 7 Lewis Evans, 8Ieuan Jones
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Andrew Coombs, 20 Toby Faletau, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Ashley Smith, 23 Jack Dixon

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com