Home team Away Team

Scarlets

  • Owens, Williams,
    Penalty goals: Williams (4),
    Drop goals: Williams,
    Conversions: Williams (2),
29 - 6

Glasgow


  • Penalty goals: Jackson (2),
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 12th Apr 2013
  • KO 19:05
  • Ground: Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
  • Att: 6,901

RaboDirect PRO12 match preview: Scarlets v Warriors

Last updated: 12th April 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

mark bennett scotland glasgow clermont

Mark Bennett: Handed only his third start since re-joining the Warriors

Andy Fenby

Andy Fenby: Returns to the Scarlets starting line-up for the visit of Glasgow

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Fifth-placed Scarlets welcome table-toppers Glasgow Warriors on Friday as the race for a play-off spot hots up.

The hosts have made just two personnel changes to their matchday 23 from the side which beat the Dragons in the derby double header at the Millennium Stadium last time out.

Wing Andy Fenby comes back into the starting line-up and scrum-half Gareth Davies comes onto the bench.

Liam Williams moves from wing to full-back for Gareth Owen (illness) and Ken Owens starts at hooker with Matthew Rees on the bench.

For Glasgow, Scotland U20 centre Mark Bennett has been handed only his third start since re-joining the Warriors in November.

The 20-year-old has scored two tries in three appearances for the Warriors this season and came off the bench to score against Munster last week, with his other try coming in the 60-3 victory over the Dragons at Rodney Parade in February.

The other changes to the starting XV that beat Munster 51-24 at Scotstoun last Friday sees Henry Pyrgos replacing Niko Matawalu at scrum-half, Tom Ryder coming into the second-row in place of Tim Swinson and props Moray Low and Gordon Reid replacing Jon Welsh and Ryan Grant.

Sean Lamont, Matawalu, Swinson and Grant drop to the bench, while Welsh is not included in the 23-man squad.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Johan Synman, 4 George Earle, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Josh Turnbull, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Gareth Maule.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 John Barclay, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Rob Harley, 21 Niko Matawalu, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Sean Lamont.

What they said...

Scarlets coach Simon Easterby

"This is going to be a very big test for us and it's a high pressure game for us all but one we look forward to. They showed against Munster in particular how effective they can be; it's been positive that we've had some added time to study them, with the break for European games and really look at areas we want to attack in their game."

Glasgow coach Gregor Townsend

"Training has been really good this week and we had a very competitive day on Monday. Everyone has come back fresh from a week off, so we're looking for that to benefit us during the run-in. The skill level and commitment of the players has been excellent all season and we'll need another big performance tomorrow night. We played well in the second half against Munster and it was a fantastic result for the club, but our focus is now very much on Scarlets and we're expecting an extremely tough game."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - September 21 2014
Pos Team P Pts
11 Zebre 3 0
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 26th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
15:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
15:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
TBCBenetton Treviso vs Connacht
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
16:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht
19:35Leinster vs Edinburgh
19:35Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 1st November
TBCScarlets vs Zebre
TBCUlster vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Cardiff Blues vs Munster
Friday 21st November
19:35Ulster vs Ospreys

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com