Home team Away Team

Leinster

  • O'Driscoll, Heaslip (2), Nacewa, Sexton,
    Penalty goals: Sexton (2), Madigan,
    Conversions: Sexton (3), Madigan (2),
44 - 16

Biarritz

  • Heguy,
    Penalty goals: Yachvili (3),
    Conversions: Yachvili,
  • European Rugby Challenge Cup
  • Semi Final
  • 27th Apr 2013
  • KO 14:30
  • Ground: The Greenyards
  • Att: 18,500

Leinster v Biarritz - Amlin Challenge Cup match preview

Last updated: 27th April 2013  

Benoit Baby and Dimitri Yachvili Biarritz 2013

Benoit Baby and Dimitri Yachvili: Recalled by Biarritz

Exeter v Leinster Rob Kearney

Rob Kearney: Returns to full back

Related links

Teams

Also see

European giants Leinster have recalled a number of their star names for Saturday's Amlin Challenge Cup semi-final with Biarritz.

Leinster coach Joe Schmidt opted to give some of his squad a well-earned break for the RaboDirect PRO12 clash with Zebre last out.

However Rob Kearney, Ian Madigan and Isaac Boss all return to the back division, with Isa Nacewa moving the wing.

Up front Jamie Heaslip, Shane Jennings, Leo Cullen, Mike Ross and Cian Healy have been restored to the starting XV.

Leinster are chasing their fourth European final in five seasons, having won three of the past four Heineken Cups.

Biarritz are not strangers themselves to the biggest stage, having twice been runners up in the Heineken Cup and won the Amlin title last season.

The Top 14 outfit are also back at full-strength after fielding a below-par side in their 16-0 loss to Bordeaux.

Taku Ngwenya, Benoit Baby, Damien Traille, Jean-Pascal Barraque and Dimitri Yachvili will bolster the back division.

In the pack Imanol Harinordoquy, Thibault Dubarry, Erik Lund, Ben Broster, Arnaud Heguy and Thomas Synaeghel all start.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Ian Madigan, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 John Cooney, 22 Andrew Goodman, 23 Andrew Conway.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Benoît Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Thibault Dubarry, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Benoit August, 17 Eugène Van Staden, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Wenceslas Lauret, 20 Mathias Marie, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Seremaïa Burotu, 23 Teddy Thomas.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com