Home team Away Team

Leinster

  • Heaslip,
    Penalty goals: Sexton (4),
17 - 15

Glasgow

  • Matawalu, Bennett,
    Penalty goals: Hogg,
    Conversions: Hogg,
  • Guinness PRO12
  • Semi-final
  • 11th May 2013
  • KO 19:35
  • Ground: The Greenyards
  • Att: 15,000

RaboDirect Pro12 preview: Leinster v Glasgow Warriors

Last updated: 10th May 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

 Peter Horne Glasgow

Peter Horne: Gets the nod to start at No.10 for Glasgow

Gordon DArcy Leinster

Gordon D'Arcy: Fit again and back to start for Leinster

Related links

Teams

Also see

Amlin Challenge Cup finalists Leinster will play host to the impressive Glasgow Warriors in Saturday's RaboDirect Pro12 semi-final in Dublin.

No other sides have scored more league tries this season than Glasgow (66) and Leinster (63) and both outfits arrive at the semi-final stage in rich veins of form - Leinster having won 12 of their last 14 matches, Glasgow ten of their last 12.

But the Scottish visitors will be all too aware that one of their most recent losses was a 22-17 defeat to Leinster, which also came at the RDS.

Leo Cullen will lead Leinster from the second row, but there is a slight doubt over flanker Sean O'Brien who has a calf complaint - should he fail to recover his place will be taken by fellow Ireland back-rower Rhys Ruddock.

Gordon D'Arcy has handed the hosts a timely boost as he has overcome a calf strain that has kept him out for the past few weeks and is fit enough to partner Brian O'Driscoll in the centres.

Isaac Boss will link up with Jonny Sexton at half back, while New Zealand-born Fiji international Isa Nacewa comes in on the wing to form an exciting-looking back three alongside Fergus McFadden and Rob Kearney.

Seven changes for Glasgow

Glasgow boss Gregor Townsend has made seven changes to the side that beat Connacht 20-3 in Galway last time out.

A notable positional switch sees Peter Horne move from inside-centre to fly-half replacing Ruaridh Jackson, who drops to the replacements bench - Alex Dunbar comes into the centres to join Sean Lamont.

Stuart Hogg, Sean Maitland and Niko Matawalu are all restored to the back division, the latter selected ahead of Henry Pyrgos at scrum-half after signing a new deal this week that will keep him at Scotstoun until 2015.

Up front Ryan Grant and Josh Strauss return to the front and back rows respectively, while Al Kellock is back to captain the side after missing the game against Connacht and will partner Tim Swinson in the second-row.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Sean O'Brien/Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen (c), 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Shane Jennings/Rhys Ruddock, 21 John Cooney, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Andrew Conway

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Sean Lamont, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 DTH Van der Merwe, 10 Peter Horne, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson (c), 7 John Barclay, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Al Kellock, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Ryan Grant
Replacements: 16 Fraser Brown, 17 Moray Low, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Rob Harley, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Mark Bennett

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 19th September
Guinness PRO12
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
18:00Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
15:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
15:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
TBCBenetton Treviso vs Connacht
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
16:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com