Home team Away Team

Ospreys


  • Penalty goals: Biggar (3),
9 - 19

Leinster

  • O'Brien,
    Penalty goals: Gopperth (4),
    Conversions: Gopperth,

Heineken Cup: Ospreys v Leinster at Swansea's Liberty Stadium

Last updated: 12th October 2013  

 Ryan Jones Ospreys

Ryan Jones back in action

 Jimmy Gopperth - Newcastle Falcons

Jimmy Gopperth: Selected at fly-half ahead of Ian Madigan

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Teams

Also see

Leinster have named Jimmy Gopperth at fly-half as they begin their Heineken Cup campaign on the road against the Ospreys in Swansea on Saturday.

Gopperth, who plays his first European game for the province, is joined by Ireland international scrum-half Isaac Boss in the half-back positions.

It's a case of youth and experience at centre where Leinster's most capped player Gordon D'Arcy (who is set to make his 226th appearance) will partner European debutant Brendan Macken, who starts at thirteen in what will also be the 22-year-old's fifth appearance of the season.

Dave Kearney and Fergus McFadden will be joined in a strong back three by Rob Kearney, who makes his 135th outing in Leinster colours.

The pack is unchanged from the one that started last weekend with Jamie Heaslip once more leading the team and he will be flanked in the back-row once more by Kevin McLaughlin and Sean O'Brien.

Cian Healy will again partner fellow Ireland front-rowers Sean Cronin and Mike Ross, with Devin Toner locking down alongside Mike McCarthy.

Incidentally, Ireland duo McLaughlin and McFadden will both be making their 99th career appearances for their home province in Swansea.

Meanwhile, the Ospreys have named Ben John on the right wing while blindside flanker Ryan Jones returns to the side in place of Canadian duo Jeff Hassler and Tyler Ardron.

Dan Biggar and Tito Tebaldi continue in the half-backs as do Ashley Beck and Andrew Bishop at centre while there are four British and Irish Lions tourists named in their pack.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Ben John, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tito Tebaldi; 1 Duncan Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 3 Adam Jones, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 5 James King, 6 Ryan Jones, 7 Justin Tipuric, 8 Joe Bearman.

Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Tyler Ardron, 20 Sam Lewis, 21 Tom Habberfield, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Jeff Hassler.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Dave Kearney, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Isaac Boss; 1 Cian Healy, 2 Sean Cronin, 3 Mike Ross, 4 Devin Toner, 5 Mike McCarthy, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 7 Sean O'Brien, 8 Jamie Heaslip.

Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Martin Moore, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Luke Fitzgerald.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 5th December
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Montpellier vs Bath
Saturday 6th December
13:00Sale vs Saracens
17:30Munster vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Ulster vs Scarlets
13:00Benetton Treviso vs Northampton
15:15Ospreys vs Racing Metro 92
Sunday 7th December
13:00Castres vs Wasps
15:15Harlequins vs Leinster
17:30Leicester vs Toulon
15:15Toulouse vs Glasgow
Friday 12th December
19:45Bath vs Montpellier
Saturday 13th December
17:15Saracens vs Sale
19:45Leinster vs Harlequins
15:15Toulon vs Leicester
13:00Glasgow vs Toulouse
15:15Northampton vs Benetton Treviso
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Ospreys
Sunday 14th December
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Munster
13:00Wasps vs Castres
17:15Scarlets vs Ulster
Saturday 17th January
TBCSaracens vs Munster
TBCSale vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCHarlequins vs Wasps
TBCLeinster vs Castres
TBCLeicester vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com