Home team Away Team

Ospreys


  • Penalty goals: Biggar (3),
9 - 19

Leinster

  • O'Brien,
    Penalty goals: Gopperth (4),
    Conversions: Gopperth,

Heineken Cup: Ospreys v Leinster at Swansea's Liberty Stadium

Last updated: 12th October 2013  

 Ryan Jones Ospreys

Ryan Jones back in action

 Jimmy Gopperth - Newcastle Falcons

Jimmy Gopperth: Selected at fly-half ahead of Ian Madigan

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Teams

Also see

Leinster have named Jimmy Gopperth at fly-half as they begin their Heineken Cup campaign on the road against the Ospreys in Swansea on Saturday.

Gopperth, who plays his first European game for the province, is joined by Ireland international scrum-half Isaac Boss in the half-back positions.

It's a case of youth and experience at centre where Leinster's most capped player Gordon D'Arcy (who is set to make his 226th appearance) will partner European debutant Brendan Macken, who starts at thirteen in what will also be the 22-year-old's fifth appearance of the season.

Dave Kearney and Fergus McFadden will be joined in a strong back three by Rob Kearney, who makes his 135th outing in Leinster colours.

The pack is unchanged from the one that started last weekend with Jamie Heaslip once more leading the team and he will be flanked in the back-row once more by Kevin McLaughlin and Sean O'Brien.

Cian Healy will again partner fellow Ireland front-rowers Sean Cronin and Mike Ross, with Devin Toner locking down alongside Mike McCarthy.

Incidentally, Ireland duo McLaughlin and McFadden will both be making their 99th career appearances for their home province in Swansea.

Meanwhile, the Ospreys have named Ben John on the right wing while blindside flanker Ryan Jones returns to the side in place of Canadian duo Jeff Hassler and Tyler Ardron.

Dan Biggar and Tito Tebaldi continue in the half-backs as do Ashley Beck and Andrew Bishop at centre while there are four British and Irish Lions tourists named in their pack.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Ben John, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tito Tebaldi; 1 Duncan Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 3 Adam Jones, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 5 James King, 6 Ryan Jones, 7 Justin Tipuric, 8 Joe Bearman.

Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Tyler Ardron, 20 Sam Lewis, 21 Tom Habberfield, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Jeff Hassler.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Dave Kearney, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Isaac Boss; 1 Cian Healy, 2 Sean Cronin, 3 Mike Ross, 4 Devin Toner, 5 Mike McCarthy, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 7 Sean O'Brien, 8 Jamie Heaslip.

Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Martin Moore, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Luke Fitzgerald.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com