Home team Away Team

Benetton Treviso

  • Loamanu,
    Penalty goals: Botes,
    Conversions: Botes,
10 - 27

Montpellier

  • Combezou, Pelissie,
    Penalty goals: Paillaugue (4), Pelissie,
    Conversions: Pelissie,

Heineken Cup: Bennetton Treviso v Montpellier at Stadio Comunale di Monigo

Last updated: 12th October 2013  

Heineken Cup: Bennetton Treviso v Montpellier at Stadio Comunale di Monigo

Treviso will run out for Heineken Cup opener

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Teams

Also see

Competition dark horses Montpellier kick-off their Pool campaign at Treviso on Saturday in what is a tricky opening fixture at Stadio Comunale di Monigo.

There are two notable absentees from their starting XV as flank Fulgence Ouedraogo and scrum-half Jonathan Pelissie are on the bench.

Alexandre Bias leads the side while Benoit Paillaugue is the man paired with star Francois Trinh-Duc for the game against the PRO12 side.

Meanwhile, Treviso will be hoping to spring another surprise against a more established team when they take on the French side at home.

After beating Munster at Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso will be confident they can do the same to Montpol, with a strong side set to run out.

Tobias Botes and Luke McLean are at half-back while a back-row of Robert Barbieri, Alessandro Zanni and Simone Favaro will cause damage behind Marco Fuser and Antonio Pavanello.

Treviso: 15 Brendan Williams, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Luca Morisi, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Michele Campagnaro, 10 Luke McLean, 9 Tobias Botes; 1 Michele Rizzo, 2 Enrico Ceccato, 3 Lorenzo Cittadini, 4 Antonio Pavanello (c), 5 Marco Fuser, 6 Simone Favaro, 7 Alessandro Zanni, 8 Robert Barbieri.

Replacements: 16 Giovanni Maistri, 17 Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet, 18 Pedro di Santo, 19 Valerio Bernabo, 20 Dean Budd, 21 Christian Loamanu, 22 Fabio Semenzato, 23 James Ambrosini.

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Anthony Tuitavke, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue; 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 2 Charles Geli, 3 Nicolas Mas, 4 Jim Hamilton, 5 Robins Tchale Watchou, 6 Alexandre Bias (c), 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 8 Kelian Galletier.

Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Maximiliano Bustos, 19 Thibaut Privat, 20 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 21 Jonathan Pelissie, 22 Enzo Selponi, 23 Yohann Artru.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com