Home team Away Team

Zebre


  • Penalty goals: Orquera (2),
6 - 33

Connacht

  • Naoupu, Fifita,
    Penalty goals: Parks (7),
    Conversions: Parks,

Heineken Cup Pool 3: Zebre v Connacht match preview

Last updated: 19th October 2013  

 Kieran Marmion Imanol Harinordoquy - Biarritz v Connacht Heineken Cup

Kieran Marmion: Was outstanding for Connacht in last week's defeat to Saracens

Brendon Leonard Chiefs v Rebels SR 2013

Brendon Leonard (right): Has been an inspired new signing for Zebre

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Gallery

Article/Blog

Teams

Also see

Zebre will be looking for their first Heineken Cup points of the season on Saturday when Connacht come to Italy.

The hosts suffered a heavy but anticipated defeat away to Toulouse in the opening round, but will be boosted by home advantage against their fellow Pro12 strugglers.

Inspired by new signing Kiwi Brendon Leonard, Zebre recorded their first-ever competitive victory over Cardiff Blues at the Arms Park last month, and look well-placed to claim a few more domestic scalps.

They still await their maiden Heineken Cup triumph, however, and will surely target this fixture as an opportunity to open their European account.

With experience aplenty in the pack, comprising the likes of Mauro Bergamasco and Marco Bortolami, the Italians have the power and grit up front to match that of their visitors.

In the back-row Fijian Samuela Vunisa, has impressed in the Pro12 with his carrying and sleight of hand in attack, notably against Glasgow Warriors, where his influence helped Zebre to two tries - the only two the Scots have conceded in the league this season.

Unlucky

Connacht, meanwhile, were unlucky to miss out on more than a losing bonus point at home to Saracens last Friday, succumbing to an eventual 17-23 defeat.

Another scrum-half, this time young Kieran Marmion, was outstanding in that loss, and his battle with the experienced Leonard will be key to deciding the outcome of this clash.

Elsewhere, the performances of Robbie Henshaw, used in several backline positions already this season, have caught the eye. His running lines, feet and handling skills have been excellent, netting him a man-of-the-match award against the same opponents in the Pro12's opening round.

In Dan Parks, too, Connacht have a weapon capable of gaining territory and points if not perhaps providing real spark and innovation in attack.

These two are likely to battle it out for third place in the pool, with top spot contested by Sarries and Toulouse.

Nevertheless, with Zebre aiming to dislodge another monkey from their back, and Connacht showing signs of improvement, it should be quite a prospect.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Tommaso Iannone, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 David Odiete, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Dries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (capt), 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Matias Aguero.

Replacements: 16 Davide Giazzon, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 Luciano Leibson, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Kameli Ratuvou, 23 Leonardo Sarto.

Connacht: 15 James So'oialo, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Robbie Henshaw, 12 Craig Ronaldson, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 George Naoupu. 7 Jake Heenan, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Craig Clarke, 4 Michael Swift (capt), 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Sean Henry, 1 Brett Wilkinson.

Replacements: 16 Jason Harris Wright, 17 JP Cooney, 18 Ronan Loughney, 19 Ally Muldowney, 20 Mata Fifita, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Dave McSharry, 23 Gavin Duffy.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

European Rugby Champions Cup Table

European Rugby Champions Cup Table - January 19 2014
Pos Team P Pts
4 Zebre 6 0
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com