Home team Away Team

Sale Sharks

  • Fihaki, Thomas,
    Conversions: Macleod, Ford,
14 - 28

Northampton

  • Foden, Dickson, Nutley (2),
    Conversions: Hooley (4),

Amlin Challenge Cup: Sale Sharks face Northampton Saints in last eight

Last updated: 3rd April 2014  

Phil Dowson Northampton

Phil Dowson: captains Northampton

Nick Macleod for Sale Sharks

Nick Macleod: named at fly-half for Sale

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Sale and Northampton have rung the changes for their Challenge Cup quarter-final at the Sharks' AJ Bell Stadium on Thursday.

Both teams are chasing play-off spots in the Aviva Premiership, so the likes of Sam Tuitupou, Johnny Leota, Danny Cipriani, Dave Seymour, George North, George Pisi, Tom Wood, Courtney Lawes and Dylan Hartley are all rested.

Sale have named Will Cliff and Nick Macleod as their half-back combination while Northampton select Lee Dickson and Will Hooley, with Kahn Fotuali'i backing the Saints up on the bench.

James Gaskell will captain the Sharks from blindside as Seymour and Dan Braid (injured) miss out, so there are starts for Viliami Fahiki at number eight and Mark Easter on the openside.

Meanwhile, Northampton's back-three is Ben Foden, Ken Pisi and Fa'atoina Autagavaia, with Tom Stephenson and James Wilson the centres.

Phil Dowson will skipper the Saints in a back-row alongside Ben Nutley and Gerrit-Jan van Velze.

Sale Sharks: Arscott, Brady, Forsyth, Jennings, Miller, Macleod, Cliff; Harrison, Taylor, Thomas, Ostrikov, Kulemin, Gaskell (c), Easter, Fahiki.

Replacements: Jones, Croall, Buckley, Mills, Paterson, Fowles, Ford, Mackenzie.

Northampton: Foden, K Pisi, Wilson, Stephenson, Autagavaia, Hooley, Dickson; Waller, McMillan, Mercey, Dickinson, Craig, Dowson (c), Nutley, van Velze.

Replacements: Williams, Hobbs-Awoyemi, Denman, Day, Harrison, Fotuali'i, Waldouck, Elliott.

Watch the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final between Sale and Northampton live on Sky Sports 2 HD with coverage form 7pm.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com