Home team Away Team

Wasps

  • Johnson, Helu,
    Penalty goals: Goode (2),
    Conversions: Goode,
18 - 24

Bath

  • Webber (2), Perenise,
    Penalty goals: Ford,
    Conversions: Ford (3),

Amlin Challenge Cup: London Wasps and Bath clash in semi-final

Last updated: 27th April 2014  

anthony perenise bath

Anthony Perenise: Returns to the front row for Bath

Phil Swainston London Wasps Tom Youngs Leicester

Wasps starter: Phil Swainston, pictured here tackling Tom Youngs, starts Sunday's semi-final

Related links

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

London Wasps host Bath in Sunday's Amlin Challenge Cup semi-final at Adams Park looking to keep up their bid for a second success in the competition.

The clash is a repeat of the 2003 final between the sides, which Wasps won 48-30 to claim their only success so far, while the defeat was Bath's only appearance in the final.

Both sides go into the Sunday's game on the back of Aviva Premiership wins last weekend, with Wasps beating Gloucester 38-30 and Bath overcoming bottom side Worcester 32-20.

The pair will face either Northampton and Harlequins in this year's final - with their fellow Aviva Premiership sides playing their semi-final clash on Friday.

Both Wasps and Bath are unbeaten in the competition so far - with both winning their respective pools with six straight victories, before Bath knocked out Brive 39-7 in their quarter-final, while Wasps beat Gloucester 36-24 to reach the last four.

Team news

There is only one change to the Wasps squad that recorded their bonus-point win against Gloucester last weekend.

Phil Swainston starts at tighthead in place of Jake Cooper-Woolley, who is ruled out through injury. Taione Vea comes onto the bench.

Opponents Bath have made six changes to the side which earned a bonus point victory over Worcester.

Anthony Perenise, Dominic Day, Guy Mercer, Peter Stringer, Jonathan Joseph and Semesa Rokoduguni all return to the starting line-up.

Perenise returns to the front row, while Day takes his place at lock alongside captain Stuart Hooper.

Mercer comes onto the openside flank, Stringer combines with George Ford in the half-backs and Joseph resumes his midfield partnership with Kyle Eastmond. Rokoduguni lines up on the wing.

Wasps 15 Masi, 14 Helu, 13 Daly, 12 Bell (c), 11 Varndell, 10 Goode, 9 Simpson; 1 Mullan, 2 Festuccia, 3 Swainston, 4 Launchbury, 5 Myall, 6 Johnson, 7 Haskell, 8 Hughes.
Replacements: 16 Lindsay, 17 McIntyre, 18 Vea, 19 Palmer, 20 Jones, 21 Davies, 22 Carlisle, 23 Hayter.

Bath: 15 Abendanon, 14 Rokoduguni, 13 Joseph, 12 Eastmond, 11 Banahan, 10 Ford, 9 Stringer; 1 Catt, 2 Webber, 3 Perenise, 4 Hooper (c), 5 Day, 6 Garvey, 7 Mercer, 8 Houston.
Replacements: 16 Batty, 17 James, 18 Wilson, 19 Fa'osiliva, 20 Fearns, 21 Young, 22 Henson, 23 Watson.

Watch Wasps v Bath live on Sky Sports 2 HD from 12,30pm on Sunday.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com