Home team Away Team

Western Force

19 - 37

Chiefs

  • Super Rugby
  • Overall Group
  • 27th Feb 2010
  • KO 19:05
  • Ground: Subiaco Oval, Perth

Western Force v Chiefs: Teams

At ME Stadium, Saturday February 27, live on Sky Sports 4 from 10.40am

Last updated: 25th February 2010   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Western Force v Chiefs: Teams

Staniforth: Debut

Related links

Teams

Also see

Scott Staniforth and Mark Bartholomeusz will make the Western Force debuts against the Chiefs on Saturday.

Veteran former Wallaby Staniforth comes on to the wing after returning to the franchise from Japan, while Bartholomeusz is named at full-back in a much-changed back division.

Nick Cummins also comes on to the wing after recovering from a foot injury, while James O'Connor will slot in at fly-half.

Ryan Cross resumes in the outside centre jersey with Mitch Inman moving to No.12.

In the pack Nic Henderson returns to the side to join Pek Cowan and Tim Fairbrother in the front row.

The Chiefs welcome winger Lelia Masaga back into the side - with Sitiveni Sivivatu ruled out after straining his shoulder in the epic 72-65 victory over the Lions.

Masaga has teamed up with the Chiefs after recovering from injury and is joined on the wings by Dwayne Sweeney.

The other change in the backs sees Brendon Leonard take the No.9 shirt.

In the pack, giant lock Romana Graham will make his Super 14 debut, while Tanerau Latimer and Colin Bourke come into the back-row alongside acting captain Liam Messam.

Hika Elliot will start at hooker ahead of Aled de Malmanche, who is benched.

Force:15 Mark Bartholomeusz, 14 Scott Staniforth, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 James O'Connor, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Sam Wykes, 7 Matt Hodgson, 6 Ben McCalman, 5 Nathan Sharpe (c), 4 Tom Hockings, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Pek Cowan, 1 Nic Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Tyrrell, 17 Matt Dunning, 18 Richard Stanford, 19 Luke Jones, 20 Chris O'Young, 21 Sam Harris, 22 Dane Haylett-Petty.

Chiefs: 15 Mike Delany, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Colin Bourke, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Liam Messam (captain), 5 Culum Retallick, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Nathan White, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Aled de Malmanche, 17 Ben Afeaki, 18 Jarrad Hoeata, 19 Luke Braid , 20 Junior Poluleuligaga, 21 Jackson Willison, 22 Tim Nanai-Williams.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Super Rugby Fixtures
TimeFixture
Super Rugby
Friday 6th March
Super Rugby
06:35Chiefs vs Highlanders
08:40Brumbies vs Western Force
Saturday 7th March
06:35Blues vs Lions
08:40Reds vs Waratahs
15:05Cheetahs vs Bulls
17:10Stormers vs Sharks
Friday 13th March
06:35Hurricanes vs Blues
11:00Western Force vs Melbourne Rebels
Saturday 14th March
03:30Crusaders vs Lions
06:35Highlanders vs Waratahs
08:40Reds vs Brumbies
13:00Stormers vs Chiefs
15:05Cheetahs vs Sharks
Friday 20th March
06:35Highlanders vs Hurricanes
08:40Melbourne Rebels vs Lions
Saturday 21st March
06:35Crusaders vs Cheetahs
15:05Bulls vs Western Force
17:10Sharks vs Chiefs
Sunday 22nd March
05:05Waratahs vs Brumbies
Friday 27th March
06:35Hurricanes vs Melbourne Rebels
09:00Reds vs Lions
Saturday 28th March
05:30Chiefs vs Cheetahs
06:35Highlanders vs Stormers
08:40Waratahs vs Blues
15:05Sharks vs Western Force

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com