Home team Away Team

Bath

  • Banahan,
    Penalty goals: Little,
    Conversions: Little,
10 - 28

Ulster

  • Wallace, Trimble, Cave,
    Penalty goals: O'Connor (3),
    Conversions: O'Connor (2),

Bath v Ulster: Teams

At the Recreation Ground, Saturday January 23, kick-off 3.45pm

Last updated: 23rd January 2010  

Bath v Ulster: Teams

Mears: Starts at hooker for the hosts

Related links

Teams

Also see

Ulster have named Niall O'Connor at fly-half for their must-win Heineken Cup clash with Bath on Saturday.

The Magners League side need a five-point haul on their travels to the Recreation Ground if they are to have any hopes of making the quarter-finals.

Even with a bonus-point win, Ulster could still miss out on a place in the last eight as they need other results to work in their favour.

Captain Chris Henry insists the visitors "need not fear anyone", even though they have yet to register a win on the road in Europe this season.

Win or bust

"This game is like a cup final; it is literally win or bust," he said.

"We have to go to Bath with confidence because we know from some of our performances and results this season, we need not fear anyone."

O'Connor's selection at number 10 in place of Ian Humphreys is the only change from the side that defeated Edinburgh 21-13 last time out.

Bath are not going to do their opponents any favours, though, even if they are only be playing for pride this weekend

Head coach Steve Meehan has named Lee Mears, Danny Grewcock, Luke Watson and Michael Claassens in a strong starting XV.

The home side currently sit bottom of Pool Four after four losses from five.

Bath: 15 Joe Maddock, 14 Michael Stephenson, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Nicky Little, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Luke Watson, 7 Jules Salvi, 6 Andrew Beattie, 5 Stuart Hooper, 4 Danny Grewcock, 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 David Barnes, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Peter Short, 20 Jonny Fa'amatuainu, 21 Scott Bemand, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Ulster: 15 Jamie Smith, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Niall O'Connor, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Chris Henry (capt), 7 David Pollock, 6 Stephen Ferris, 5 Ed O'Donoghue, 4 Dan Tuohy, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Nigel Brady, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Bryan Young, 18 Declan Fitzpatrick, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 TJ Anderson, 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Ian Humphreys, 23 Timoci Nagusa.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com