Home team Away Team

Glasgow

  • Tkachuk, Vernon, Gray,
    Penalty goals: Jackson (3), Weir,
    Conversions: Weir (2),
31 - 23

Ospreys

  • Walker (3),
    Penalty goals: Biggar (2),
    Conversions: Biggar,
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 24th Oct 2010
  • KO 16:10
  • Ground: Fir Hill
  • Att: 2,554

Glasgow v Ospreys: Teams

At Firhill, Sunday October 24, kick-off 4.10pm

Last updated: 28th October 2010  

Glasgow v Ospreys: Teams

Hall: Starts at hooker

Related links

Teams

Also see

Glasgow Warriors have made three changes for their clash with Ospreys as they look to end a four-match Magners League losing streak on Sunday.

Hooker Dougie Hall, lock Aly Muldowney and winger Rob Dewey are all called into the starting XV as the two sides meet for the first time since their semi-final play-off in May.

Hall comes in for Fergus Thomson, who drops down to the bench, while Muldowney is given the nod ahead of Tom Ryder.

Rob Dewey steps in to replace Argentina international Federico Aramburu, who has been ruled out due to a neck strain.

Ospreys emerged victorious from last season's semi-final before going on to win the Magners League title and Glasgow head coach Sean Lineen knows facing the Welsh outfit is always a tough task.

Challenge

"It was a challenging game (the play-off) down there in May, but we've got a fairly new squad now," Lineen said.

"The Ospreys have quality right throughout and they'll have an international XV whoever they pick."

Ospreys have won three of their last four games in all competitions but have not claimed victory outside Wales since the Grand Final triumph May.

However, they have lost only one in six against Scottish opposition and have not been defeat by Glasgow since January 2008.

Ospreys boss Sean Holley has shuffled the pack for the trip to Firhill, with flanker Justin Tipuric making his first Magners League start.

"Firhill is always a difficult place to go, and although we've won on our last two visits, both games were very tight affairs and we had to dig deep to get the result," Holley said.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 DTH van der Merwe, 13 Max Evans, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Rob Dewey, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Colin Gregor, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 John Barclay (C), 6 Robert Harley, 5 Aly Muldowney, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Moray Low, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Fergus Thomson, 17 Kevin Tkachuk, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Calum Forrester, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Peter Horne

Ospreys: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Tommy Bowe, 12 James Hook, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Ryan Jones, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Jerry Collins (C), 5 Ian Evans, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Mefin Davies, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 James Goode, 20 Marty Holah, 21 Jamie Nutbrown, 22 Gareth Owen, 23 Sonny Parker.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - March 1 2015
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 16 14
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 6th March
Guinness PRO12
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Connacht
19:35Glasgow Warriors vs Zebre
Saturday 7th March
14:40Ospreys vs Munster
17:15Scarlets vs Leinster
18:00Treviso vs Edinburgh
Sunday 8th March
16:00Dragons vs Ulster
Friday 27th March
19:35Leinster vs Glasgow
19:35Ulster vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 28th March
TBCBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCOspreys vs Zebre
14:40Scarlets vs Edinburgh
17:15Munster vs Connacht
Friday 10th April
19:35Glasgow vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys
Saturday 11th April
TBCEdinburgh vs Munster
TBCZebre vs Scarlets
14:40Connacht vs Ulster
Sunday 12th April
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Leinster
Friday 24th April
19:35Edinburgh vs Zebre
19:35Ulster vs Leinster
Saturday 25th April
TBCMunster vs Benetton Treviso
TBCCardiff Blues vs Ospreys
TBCNewport Gwent D'gons vs Scarlets
TBCConnacht vs Glasgow
Saturday 9th May
15:00Ulster vs Munster

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com