Australia v Russia: Teams

At Trafalgar Park, Saturday October 1, kick-off 3.30am

Last updated: 30th September 2011   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Australia v Russia: Teams

Horwill: Back to lead Australia

Related links

Teams

Also see

An injury-ravaged Australia side will look to secure their place in the last eight with victory over Russia in Nelson.

The Wallabies are without the likes of Pat McCabe (shoulder), Kurtley Beale (hamstring), Digby Ioane (broken thumb), Rob Horne (broken cheek), Anthony Faingaa (concussion) for the clash.

That has forced coach Robbie Deans to deploy veteran No.8 Radike Samo on the wing, while scrum-half duo Will Genia and Nick Phipps will be the only backs cover on the bench.

However Deans has been buoyed by the return to full fitness of James O'Connor, David Pocock, James Horwill and Scott Higginbotham.

Suspension

Berrick Barnes, Luke Burgess, Stephen Moore and Sekope Kepu also come into the starting XV, with Ben McCalman moving to his favoured No.8 position.

Russia complete their first World Cup campaign at Trafalgar Park, with coach Nikolay Nerush making six changes to his starting XV.

Suspension to Valery Tsnobiladze sees Vladislav Korshunov return at hooker, with Vyacheslav Grachev, Alexander Voytov and Ivan Prishchepenko aslso added to the pack.

In the backs, Yury Kushnarev is preferred to the benched Konstantin Rachkov at fly-half, while Alexey Makovetskiy starts in the centres ahead of Sergey Trishin.

Australia: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Radike Samo, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 David Pocock, 6 Scott Higginbotham, 5 Nathan Sharpe, 4 James Horwill (captain), 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 James Slipper
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota Nau, 17 Saia Fainga'a, 18 Salesi Ma'afu, 19 Rob Simmons, 20 Rocky Elsom, 21 Will Genia, 22 Nick Phipps

Russia: 15 Vasily Artemyev, 14 Denis Simplikevich, 13 Andrey Kuzin, 12 Alexey Makovetskiy, 11 Vladimir Ostroushko, 10 Yury Kushnarev, 9 Alexander Yanyushkin, 8 Victor Gresev, 7 Vyacheslav Grachev, 6 Artem Fatakhov, 5 Adam Byrnes, 4 Alexander Voytov, 3 Ivan Prishchepenko, 2 Vladislav Korshunov (captain), 1 Sergey Popov.
Replacements: 16 Evgeny Matveev, 17 Vladimir Botvinnikov, 18 Alexey Travkin, 19 Andrey Garbuzov, 20 Alexander Shakirov, 21 Konstantin Rachkov, 22 Mikhail Babaev

SkyBet
Click here for more betting