Argentina v France: Teams

At Estadio Jose Fierro, Saturday June 23, kick-off 10.10pm

Last updated: 22nd June 2012  

Maxime Machenaud

Maxime Machenaud: Set for his France debut

Felipe Contepomi

Felipe Contepomi: Poised to make his final appearance for the Pumas

Related links

Teams

Also see

Argentina will look to head in the Rugby Championship on the back of three straight wins by seeing off France in Tucuman.

The Pumas overcame Italy in their opening match of the June internationals, before Manuel Montero's late try saw off Les Bleus in the first Test.

And with the inaugural Rugby Championship fast approach, back-to-back wins over France would be the perfect lift for Santiago Phelan's side.

The Pumas coach has opted to rotate his squad, though, with Facundo Barrea, Agustin Gosio, Benjamin Urdapilleta, Tomas Cubelli, Andres Bordoy, Francisco Gomez Kodela and Leonardo Senatore all coming into the side.

Debut

There are also a handful of positional changes as Phelan looks at different options, with Joaquin Tuculet moving to full-back, Tomas Leonardi and Tomas De la Vega switching around in a rejigged back row and Julio Farias Cabello starting in the second row.

The match is also likely set to be Felipe Contepomi's last for his country, with the playmaker omitted from the squad of European-based players for the Rugby Championship recently revealed by Phelan

France, stung by the loss in the first Test, have made five changes of their own.

Four of the changes have come in the backs with scrum-half Maxime Machenaud handed his debut and recalls for Frederic Michalak, Benjamin Fall and Maxime Mermoz, whose inclusion means Florian Fritz moves to outside centre.

The solitary switch in the pack comes with Alexandre Lapandry preferred to Wenceslas Lauret in the back-row.

On the bench, there is a return for Clermont prop Thomas Domingo.

Argentina: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Facundo Barrea, 13 Agustin Gosio, 12 Felipe Contepomi (c), 11 Manuel Montero, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Tomas Leonardi, 6 Tomas De la Vega, 5 Esteban Lozada, 4 Julio Farias Cabello, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Andres Bordoy, 1 Eusebio Guinazu.
Replacements: 16 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 17 Bruno Postiglioni, 18 Santiago Guzman, 19 Benjamin Macome, 20 Rodrigo Baez, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Gabriel Ascarate.

France: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Yoann Huget , 10 Frederic Michalak , 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 6 Alexandre Lapandry, 5 Yoan Maestri, 4 Pascal Pape (c), 3 David Attoub, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Vincent Debaty.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Thomas Domingo, 18 Christopher Samson, 19 Wenceslas Lauret , 20 Morgan Parra, 21 Francois Trinh Duc, 22 Wesley Fofana.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting