Home team Away Team

Cornish Pirates

  • Penalty, Pointer, Burgess,
    Conversions: Cook (3),
21 - 37

London Welsh

  • Tonga'uiha, Lewis, Ajuwa, Scott,
    Penalty goals: Davies (2),
    Drop goals: Ross,
    Conversions: Davies (4),

Pirates v London Welsh: Teams

At Mennaye Field, Wednesday May 23, kick-off 7.45pm

Last updated: 22nd May 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Gordon Ross

Gordon Ross: Back at fly-half for London Welsh

Dave Ewers Exeter Chiefs

Dave Ewers: Named in the Pirates back row

Related links

Also see

The Cornish Pirates will look to prove a point when they take on London Welsh in the first leg of the RFU Championship play-off, live on Sky Sports 2 HD.

The Pirates were beaten finalists 12 months ago when they went down to Worcester - and they are determined to go one better against the Exiles.

The club are also looking to increase the pressure on Cornwall Council, whose decision to vote against assisting with the funding of a new stadium means that the Pirates will be unable to win promotion to the Aviva Premiership for the foreseeable future.

The Pirates have already caused an upset by beating the highly-fancied Bristol in the semi-final - coming out 63-53 winners on aggregate.

Criteria

Coach Ian Davies has made just the one change to his line-up, with Dave Ewers coming into the back row after Chris Morgan suffered a broken arm against Bristol.

London Welsh will make the trip to Penzance determined to break into the top-flight.

The Exiles insist they will meet the criteria set out for promotion - including playing games at the Kassam Stadium in Oxford - however first they will have end their losing run at the Mennaye.

Welsh have lost on their last three visits to the ground - including 18-10 in last season's play-off semi-final.

However former Scotland international Gordon Ross returns to the line-up following the narrow semi-final success over Bedford Blues.

Ross replaces the benched Seb Jewell in the No.10 jersey, with Simon Whatling dropping out of the squad.

Cornish Pirates: 15 R Cook, 14 G Pointer, 13 S Hill, 12 A Suniula, 11 D Doherty, 10 C Thomas, G 9 Cattle (capt), 8 K Marriott, 7 P Burgess, 6 D Ewers, 5 I Nimmo, 4 L McGlone, 3 A Paver, 2 D Ward, 1C Rimmer.
Replacements: 16 R Storer, 17 R Elloway, 18 R Brits, 19 M Smith, 20 B Maidment, 21 T Kessell, 22 M Evans.

London Welsh: 15 Alex Davies, 14 Nick Scott, 13 James Lewis, 12 Hudson Tonga'uiha*, 11 Joe Ajuwa, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Jack Moates, 1 Billy Moss, 2 Dan George, 3 James Tideswell, 4 Adam Brown, 5 Matt Corker, 6 Jon Mills (capt), 7 Mike Denbee, 8 Ed Jackson.
Replacements: 16 Vili Ma'asi, 17 Shawn Pittman, 18 Greg Bateman, 19 Gary Johnson, 20 Lee Beach, 21 Rob Lewis, 22 Seb Jewell.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming The Champion'p Fixtures
TimeFixture
The Champion'p
Friday 19th September
The Championship
19:30Moseley vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Saturday 20th September
14:30Doncaster vs Worcester
15:00London Scottish vs Bedford
15:00Rotherham Titans vs Plymouth Albion
Sunday 21st September
15:00Bristol vs Cornish Pirates
15:00Nottingham vs Jersey
Friday 26th September
19:45Bristol vs London Scottish
Saturday 27th September
15:00Jersey vs Rotherham Titans
15:00Plymouth Albion vs Bedford
15:00Worcester vs Nottingham
Sunday 28th September
14:30Yorkshire Carnegie vs Doncaster
15:00Cornish Pirates vs Moseley
Saturday 4th October
14:30Doncaster vs Cornish Pirates
15:00London Scottish vs Plymouth Albion
15:00Rotherham Titans vs Worcester
15:00Moseley vs Bristol
Sunday 5th October
13:00Nottingham vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Friday 7th November
19:45Bristol vs Doncaster
19:45Worcester vs Bedford
20:00Yorkshire Carnegie vs Rotherham Titans
Saturday 8th November
12:00Moseley vs London Scottish
15:00Jersey vs Plymouth Albion
Sunday 9th November
15:00Cornish Pirates vs Nottingham
Friday 14th November
19:45Bedford vs Yorkshire Carnegie
20:00Nottingham vs Bristol

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com