Home team Away Team

Bath

  • Biggs, Banahan, Eastmond,
    Penalty goals: Barkley (3),
    Conversions: Barkley (3),
30 - 23

Wasps

  • Varndell, Wade ,
    Penalty goals: Robinson (3),
    Conversions: Robinson (2),

Bath v Wasps: Teams

At the Rec, Saturday, September 8, kick-off 2.15pm

Last updated: 7th September 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

 Chris Bell - Wasps

Chris Bell: Returns to the Wasps back division

Lee Mears R of Bath runs v Exeter

Lee Mears: Will make his 250th appearance for Bath

Related links

Teams

Also see

Hooker Lee Mears will make his 250th appearance for Bath on Saturday when Wasps visit the Rec.

The former England and Lions international has spent his entire career at Bath, with director of rugby Gary Gold hailing the achievement.

"To make 250 appearances for a club is a great achievement in professional rugby, and it's a testament both to Lee's ability and his attitude as a player that he has reached it, as well as appearing for his country and the Lions," said Gold.

Francois Louw's call-up to the South Africa squad means there is a rejigged back-row for the clash, with Simon Taylor returning on the blindside, Carl Fearns switching to openside and Ben Skirving starting at No.8.

Chris Bell and Tom Palmer have been named in the Wasps starting XV following the agonising 42-40 loss to Harlequins.

Bell, who has been sidelined since November with an Achilles problem, replaces Andrea Masi, while Palmer starts ahead of the benched Joe Launchbury.

There is an additional switch on the bench, with Charlie Davies providing scrum-half cover.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Tom Biggs, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Kyle Eastmond, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Simon Taylor, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Paul James, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Dave Attwood, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell (c), 14 Christian Wade, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Nick Robinson, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 James Haskell, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 Marco Wentzel, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Zak Taulafo, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 Ashley Johnson, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Tommy Bell, 23 Chris Mayor.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Friday 14th November
Aviva Premiership
19:45Gloucester vs Harlequins
19:45Northampton vs Exeter
Saturday 15th November
14:00Sale vs London Irish
17:00Bath vs Newcastle
Sunday 16th November
13:00Leicester vs Saracens
15:15Wasps vs London Welsh
Friday 21st November
19:45Harlequins vs Sale
20:00Newcastle vs Gloucester
Saturday 22nd November
15:00London Irish vs Bath
15:00Exeter vs Wasps
Sunday 23rd November
13:00Saracens vs Northampton
15:15London Welsh vs Leicester
Friday 28th November
19:45Bath vs Harlequins
Saturday 29th November
15:00Leicester vs Wasps
16:30Exeter vs Saracens
Sunday 30th November
13:00London Irish vs Gloucester
14:30London Welsh vs Northampton
15:15Newcastle vs Sale
Saturday 20th December
14:00Sale vs Exeter
15:00Gloucester vs Bath
15:00Northampton vs Leicester
15:00Saracens vs London Welsh
15:00Harlequins vs Newcastle
Sunday 21st December
14:00Wasps vs London Irish
Friday 26th December
15:00London Irish vs London Welsh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com