Home team Away Team

Bath

  • Claassens, Agulla, Banahan, Fearns, Rokoduguni,
    Penalty goals: Donald (2), Heathcote ,
    Conversions: Donald, Heathcote (2),
40 - 25

London Welsh

  • Jewell,
    Penalty goals: Davies (6),
    Conversions: Davies,

Aviva Premiership preview: Bath v London Welsh

Last updated: 30th March 2013  

Alex Davies London Welsh

Alex Davies: Selected to start at scrum-half for London Welsh

 Stephen Donald - Bath - 23/11/12

Stephen Donald: Returns to Bath starting line-up at No 10

Related links

News

Preview

Report

Video

Teams

Also see

Bath have made five changes to the starting XV that suffered a narrow defeat to Sale Sharks last time out.

England U20's Six Nations winner Ollie Devoto makes only his second Premiership start at full-back, with Argentina international Horacio Agulla and Fijian Army star Semesa Rokoduguni outside him on either wing.

All Black Stephen Donald returns to the fly-half shirt and forms a half-back partnership of considerable experience with Peter Stringer.

Dominic Day comes into the second row, alongside club captain Stuart Hooper, in place of the injured Dave Attwood.

Mat Gilbert, who it was announced had extended his contract with the club this week, joins Francois Louw packing down on the flanks, with Carl Fearns shifting to the number eight shirt at the base of the scrum.

Three changes for Exiles

Meanwhile, London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones makes three changes for the trip to the Recreation Ground.

One of those changes switches comes in the backs with Alex Davies selected at scrum-half in place of Tyson Keats. Rob Lewis is named on the bench as scrum-half cover.

In the forwards, there's a double change in the front row with Franck Montanella and Paulica Ion named at loosehead and tighthead respectively. Tom Bristow and James Tideswell drop to the bench.

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Mat Gilbert, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Ben Skirving, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Michael Classens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Nick Abendanon

London Welsh: 15 Seb Jewell, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Sonny Parker, 11 Seb Stegmann, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Hills, 6 Julio Cabello Farias, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Jonathan Mills (c), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Dan George, 1 Franck Montanella
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Matt Corker, 20 Adam Balding, 21 Rob Lewis, 22 James Lewis, 23 Nick Scott

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Friday 14th November
Aviva Premiership
19:45Gloucester vs Harlequins
19:45Northampton vs Exeter
Saturday 15th November
14:00Sale vs London Irish
17:00Bath vs Newcastle
Sunday 16th November
13:00Leicester vs Saracens
15:15Wasps vs London Welsh
Friday 21st November
19:45Harlequins vs Sale
20:00Newcastle vs Gloucester
Saturday 22nd November
15:00London Irish vs Bath
15:00Exeter vs Wasps
Sunday 23rd November
13:00Saracens vs Northampton
15:15London Welsh vs Leicester
Friday 28th November
19:45Bath vs Harlequins
Saturday 29th November
15:00Leicester vs Wasps
16:30Exeter vs Saracens
Sunday 30th November
13:00London Irish vs Gloucester
14:30London Welsh vs Northampton
15:15Newcastle vs Sale
Saturday 20th December
14:00Sale vs Exeter
15:00Gloucester vs Bath
15:00Northampton vs Leicester
15:00Saracens vs London Welsh
15:00Harlequins vs Newcastle
Sunday 21st December
14:00Wasps vs London Irish
Friday 26th December
15:00London Irish vs London Welsh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com