Home team Away Team

Zebre

  • Pace, van Schalkwyk,
    Penalty goals: Orquera,
    Conversions: Orquera (2),
17 - 30

Connacht

  • Naoupu, Nikora, O'Halloran,
    Penalty goals: Nikora (3),
    Conversions: Nikora (3),

Zebre v Connacht: Teams

XXV Aprile Stadium, Parma, Friday September 7, kick-off 6.05pm

Last updated: 6th September 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Nathan White waikato prop

Nathan White: On the bench for Connacht at Zebre

Mauro Bergamasco training

Christian Gajan: has recovered from a muscle injury

Related links

Teams

Also see

Zebre will make their first-ever home appearance in PRO12 action when they host Connacht on Friday.

The Italian team kicked off the new season with a 37-6 loss at Newport Gwent Dragons while Connacht were defeated at home to the Cardiff Blues.

Stadio XXV Aprile becomes the 36th different ground, and the third in Italy, to host a game in the history of this competition.

French-born coach Christian Gajan has made four changes in the starting line-up following the defeat suffered in Newport in the first round.

21-year-old Alberto Benettin is making his debut for the new Italian franchise starting at outside centre replacing injured team-mate Roberto Quartaroli, while Emerging Italy scrum-half Alberto Chillon wins his first start in place of Tito Tebaldi.

Recovered

Among the forwards, veteran flanker Mauro Bergamasco - recovered from a muscle injury suffered during summer friendlies - makes his first start for Zebre replacing Nicola Cattina, while former Italian international Josh Sole starts as lock in place of Caffini who drops to the bench.

Tighthead prop David Ryan will once again lock horns with Italian internationals Salvatore Perugini and Carlo Festuccia up front.

Meanwhile, Connacht have named an unchanged starting XV.

There are two changes on the bench with Nathan White taking the place of Finlay Bealham and Frank Murphy stepping in for Dave Moore.

Connacht will be looking to convert last week's possession and opportunities into points this week. Despite crossing the tryline twice in the first half and hour, handling errors denied the home side a try which would have made all the difference playing into the strong wind.

Zebre: 15 Sinoti Sinoti, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Alberto Benettin, 12 Gonzalo Garcia (c), 11 Samuele Pace, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Alberto Chillon , 8 Andries Van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Filippo Cristiano, 5 Josh Sole, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 David Ryan, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Davide Giazzon, 17 Andrea De Marchie, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Nicola Belardo, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Ruggero Trevisan.

Connacht:15 Gavin Duffy (c), 14 Tiernan O'Halloran, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Mata Fifita, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Johnny O'Connor, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Ronan Loughney, 2 Ethienne Reynecke, 1 Denis Buckley.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Rodney Ah You, 18 Nathan White, 19 Dave Gannon, 20 Willie Faloon, 21 Frank Murphy, 22 Matthew Jarvis, 23 Robbie Henshaw.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - September 19 2014
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 3 0
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Saturday 20th September
Guinness PRO12
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
18:00Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
Saturday 27th September
15:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
15:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
TBCBenetton Treviso vs Connacht
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
16:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht
19:35Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso
19:35Leinster vs Edinburgh
Saturday 1st November
TBCScarlets vs Zebre

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com