Home team Away Team

Ospreys

  • Evans,
    Penalty goals: Biggar,
    Conversions: Biggar,
10 - 28

Glasgow

  • Van der Merwe (2), Fusaro,
    Penalty goals: Jackson, Weir (2),
    Conversions: Weir (2),
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 14th Sep 2012
  • KO 19:05
  • Ground: Liberty Stadium, Swansea
  • Att: 7,159

Ospreys v Glasgow: Teams

At Liberty Stadium, Friday September 14, kick-off 7.05pm

Last updated: 14th September 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Ospreys v Glasgow: Teams

Tom Grabham: Will make make his first competitive start for the Ospreys

Related links

Teams

Also see

Two winless teams go head-to-head on Friday night as champions Ospreys take on the Glasgow Warriors at Liberty Stadium.

Ospreys followed up their opening weekend loss to Benetton by losing at home to Ulster earlier this month.

The Warriors have not fared any better, suffering back-to-back defeats to Ulster and Scarlets.

The omens are good for Glasgow as they have lost just one of their last nine matches against the Welsh regions.

Left wing Tom Grabham will make his first competitive start for the Ospreys in Friday's PRO12 clash.

The likes of Ryan Jones, Eli Walker, James Goode, Tom Habberfield, Tom Isaacs, James King, Tom Smith, Jonathan Thomas, Adam Jones are all ruled out due to injury.

Ospreys head coach Steve Tandy believes a win is vital for his troops.

"This is an important game for us, against a very good, very powerful and very dangerous Glasgow team. Like us they'll be disappointed at the start they've had, but we know they are a real threat," he said.

Not a bad team

"They were in the PRO12 semis last season, as they were two years ago, and just as we haven't become a bad team on the back of two defeats neither have they.

"We aren't that far away from where we want to be, but in reality we need big improvements in application, discipline and accuracy if we are going to turn possession and chances into wins."

There are six changes to Glasgow's starting XV that ran out against the Scarlets.

With Pat MacArthur nursing a fractured foot and Moray Low a calf complaint, Dougie Hall starts at hooker and Mike Cusack at tight-head prop. In the back-row, John Barclay moves to blindside flanker with Chris Fusaro coming in at openside.

The backline switches see Duncan Weir replace Ruaridh Jackson at stand-off, Tommy Semour get the nod over Sean Lamont on the right wing, and Peter Horne (pictured) start at inside centre.

Head coach Gregor Townsend explained: "As a coaching group, we strongly believe this team has the necessary attributes to win Friday's game.

"We're sending out an experienced pack, and are happy with the balance of the combinations in there.

"We know this is going to be another very challenging match, but as a group, we're primed to deliver the result that we and our supporters all want."

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Tom Grabham, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Justin Tipuric (c), 6 George Stowers, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Joe Rees, 19 Alun Wyn Jones, 20 Sam Lewis, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Andrew Bishop.

Glasgow Warriors:15 Peter Murchie, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 John Barclay, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Mike Cusack, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Finlay Gillies, 17 George Hunter 18 Gordon Reid, 19 James Eddie, 20 Angus Macdonald, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Sean Lamont.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - September 28 2014
Pos Team P Pts
11 Zebre 4 4
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 3rd October
Guinness PRO12
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh
19:35Zebre vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Cardiff Blues
Saturday 4th October
18:30Leinster vs Munster
Sunday 5th October
14:00Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
16:00Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Friday 10th October
19:00Benetton Treviso vs Connacht
19:35Munster vs Scarlets
Saturday 11th October
14:40Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:00Zebre vs Leinster
17:05Ulster vs Glasgow
Sunday 12th October
16:00Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 31st October
19:35Ospreys vs Connacht
19:35Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso
19:35Leinster vs Edinburgh
Saturday 1st November
TBCScarlets vs Zebre
TBCUlster vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Cardiff Blues vs Munster
Friday 21st November
19:35Ulster vs Ospreys
19:35Connacht vs Zebre
19:35Scarlets vs Glasgow
Saturday 22nd November
TBCNewport Gwent D'gons vs Munster
Sunday 23rd November
15:30Benetton Treviso vs Leinster
16:00Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 28th November
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Benetton Treviso

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com