Home team Away Team

Edinburgh

  • Nel,
    Penalty goals: Laidlaw (2),
    Drop goals: Francis,
    Conversions: Francis,
16 - 31

Leinster

  • Penalty, D'Arcy, Sexton, Madigan,
    Penalty goals: Sexton,
    Conversions: Sexton (4),
  • Guinness PRO12
  • 4th Jan 2013
  • KO 19:35
  • Ground: Murrayfield, Edinburgh
  • Att: 3,821

Edinburgh v Leinster - RaboDirect Pro 12 match preview

Last updated: 4th January 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

ben atiga edinburgh

Ben Atiga: The Edinburgh centre starts his first match since injuring his knee in October

Rob Kearney l Chris Henry Heineken Cup final 2012 Leinster v Ulster

Rob Kearney: Recovered from injury and named in Leinster's starting XV to face Edinburgh

Related links

Preview

Report

Teams

Also see

Rob Kearney, Luke Fitzgerald and Brian O'Driscoll have all recovered from injury and have been named in Leinster's starting XV to face Edinburgh in their PRO12 clash on Friday at Murrayfield.

Making his 122nd appearance for the province is Kearney, named in a pacy-looking back three alongside Fitzgerald and Fionn Carr, with O'Driscoll linking up in midfield with Gordon D'Arcy.

Eoin Reddan, set to make his 75th Leinster appearance, partners Jonathan Sexton at half back.

Leo Cullen captains an all-Ireland qualified starting XV which includes the likes of Sean O'Brien, Cian Healy and Jamie Heaslip in the pack.

Meanwhile, for Edinburgh, it is the first opportunity for them to make amends for a tough end to 2012, which saw them suffer four consecutive losses in all competitions.

The one change to their back-line sees centre Ben Atiga start his first match since injuring his knee in October, partnering Matt Scott in midfield.

Also included is Willem Nel, who has recovered from the hamstring strain that ruled him out of last weekend's loss to Glasgow Warriors, and is preferred to Geoff Cross at tight-head prop.

Stuart McInally will return to the fold on the blind-side flank with David Denton starting at number 8, the position at which he has earned all nine of his Scotland caps to date.

Edinburgh: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Dougie Fife, 13 Matt Scott, 12 Ben Atiga, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Piers Francis, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 David Denton, 7 Dimitri Basilaia, 6 Stuart McInally, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Andy Titterrell, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Steven Lawrie, 17 Robin Hislop, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Perry Parker, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Richie Rees, 22 James King, 23 Sep Visser.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Eoin Reddan,8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen (c) 3 Mike Ross, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Heinke van der Merwe, 18 Michael Bent, 19 Tom Denton, 20 Shane Jennings, 21 Isaac Boss, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Andrew Conway.

What they said...

Edinburgh head coach Michael Bradley

"The competitiveness of the RaboDirect PRO12 is exceptional, and there are few tougher challenges than hosting the current European champions.

"However, while we have a lot of respect of Leinster, we don't fear them and we are fully focused on kick-starting the New Year at home after a tough December.

"We ran them close in Dublin earlier in the season and are looking forward to having another crack at them at home tomorrow night at Murrayfield."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

Guinness PRO12 Table

Guinness PRO12 Table - May 10 2014
Pos Team P Pts
12 Zebre 22 29
Forthcoming Guinness PRO12 Fixtures
TimeFixture
Guinness PRO12
Friday 5th September
Guinness PRO12
19:35Munster vs Edinburgh
19:35Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Saturday 6th September
14:40Scarlets vs Ulster
17:00Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons
17:15Glasgow vs Leinster
Sunday 7th September
17:00Zebre vs Cardiff Blues
Friday 12th September
19:35Ulster vs Zebre
19:35Edinburgh vs Connacht
19:35Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys
20:00Benetton Treviso vs Munster
Saturday 13th September
14:40Leinster vs Scarlets
Sunday 14th September
16:00Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow
Friday 19th September
19:30Munster vs Zebre
19:35Connacht vs Leinster
19:35Cardiff Blues vs Ulster
Saturday 20th September
TBCScarlets vs Benetton Treviso
14:40Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow
Sunday 21st September
16:00Ospreys vs Edinburgh
Friday 26th September
19:35Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
19:35Glasgow vs Connacht
19:35Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Saturday 27th September
16:00Zebre vs Ulster
18:30Munster vs Ospreys
Sunday 28th September
16:00Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 3rd October
19:35Ulster vs Edinburgh

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com