Home team Away Team

Bucuresti

  • Surugiu, Munteanu,
    Penalty goals: Vlaicu,
    Conversions: Vlaicu, Wiringi,
17 - 40

Bath

  • Vesty, Batty, Palma-Newport, Spencer , Devoto,
    Penalty goals: Vesty (3),
    Conversions: Vesty (3),

Bucuresti v Bath - Amlin Challenge Cup preview

Last updated: 13th October 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Bucuresti v Bath - Amlin Challenge Cup preview

Ollie Devoto: Will make his first start for Bath against Bucuresti

Related links

Teams

Also see

Fly-half Ollie Devoto has been handed a first start for Bath Rugby as they kick off their Amlin Challenge Cup campaign against Bucuresti on Saturday.

The teenage academy product has twice been involved from the bench in the Aviva Premiership this season and will be amongst six players making their first starts for Bath in European competition.

Devoto will combine in the half-backs with another first-time starter, Mark McMillan, with Ben Williams, Will Skuse, Will Spencer and Anthony Perenise completing the six.

Tom Biggs and Olly Woodburn have been selected on the wings, with Williams joined in the centre by Jack Cuthbert.

The versatile Sam Vesty, who started last weekend's game against Gloucester at inside centre, lines up at full-back.

Perenise packs down in the front row alongside Nathan Catt and Ross Batty, whilst Spencer joins Dave Attwood in the second row.

Skuse will wear the number eight shirt with Guy Mercer and Ben Skirving on the flanks.

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Jack Cuthbert, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Ollie Devoto, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Will Skuse, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Ben Skirving (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Will Spencer, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Francois Louw, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Kyle Eastmond, 23 Nick Abendanon.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Vlaicu Florin, 14 Ciuntu Stefan, 13 Cazan Ionel, 12 Dascalu Robert, 11 Apostol Adrian, 10 Wiringi Michael, 9 Surugiu Florin, 1 Dobre Flavius, 2 Radoi Andrei, 3 Badalicescu Vlad, 4 Munteanu Cristian, 5 Poparlan Valentin, 6 Ion Adrian, 7 Mitu Alexandru, 8 Carpo Daniel
Replacements: 16 Turashvili Otar, 17 Boar Remulus, 18 Dumitru Constantin, 19 Valcu Alexandru, 20 Ianus Daniel, 21 Filip Andrei, 22 Gal-Minya Gal, 23 Botezatu Ionut

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com