Home team Away Team

Stade Francais

  • Penalty, Pape, Arias, Doumayrou, Bonfils, Fainifo,
    Penalty goals: Bezy,
    Conversions: Bezy (3),
39 - 17

London Welsh

  • Mackenzie (2),
    Penalty goals: Davies,
    Conversions: Davies (2),

Amlin Challenge Cup match preview: London Welsh set for trip to Stade Francais

Last updated: 19th January 2013  

Stade Francais lock Pascal Pape runs out

Pascal Pape: The France international returns tihs weekend with Stade chasing a point.

Tom Arscott London Welsh LV Cup

Tom Arscott: The Exiles are relying on a strong performance from him against Stade Francais

Related links

Teams

Also see

London Welsh travel to Stade du Hainut for their final pool game in this season's Amlin Challenge Cup on Saturday.

The Aviva Premiership side have announced four changes to their line-up from last week; Billy Moss, James Tidewell and Alfie To'oala all come into the pack and Greg Bateman reverts to hooker.

The three players to miss the clash with their Top 14 opponents are Tom Bristow, Dan George and Ed Jackson.

In contrast, Stade Francais have announced 10 changes in their bid for the one point they need to qualify for the knockout stages.

Pascal Pape is back to lead the side in the second row, replacing Nicolas Garraut. There also places for prop David Attoub, back-rowers Scott Lavalla and Pierre Rabadan.

Antoine Burban switches to the opposite flank of the scrum, while Stan Wright, David Lyons, and Arthur Chollon all drop to the bench.

In the backs Stade bring in Paul Warwick at outside-half in place of Jerome Fillol with Nicolas Bezy filling the vacant scrum-half berth.

Paul Sackey replaces Francis Fainifo on the wing and Hugo Bonneval is preferred to Jerome Porical at full-back. The final alteration sees Lisandro Gomez-Lopez come in at inside centre in place of Jeremy Sinzelle.

Stade Francais: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Lisandro Gomez Lopez, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Scott Lavalla, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Stan Wright, 19 Nicolas Garrault, 20 Arthur Chollon, 21 Jerome Fillol, 22 Francis Fainifo, 23 Jérome Porical.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 James Lewis, 12 Seb Jewell (c), 11 Nick Scott, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Alfie To'oala, 7 Mike Denbee, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Adam Brown, 3 James Tideswell, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Billy Moss.
Replacements: 16 Gareth Evans, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Paulica Ion, 19 Jonathan Mills, 20 Ed Williamson, 21 Michael Hills, 22 Simon Whatling, 23 Ashley Smith.

What they said...

London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones

"We appreciate that they're a top quality French outfit and they taught us a lesson when we played them at the Kassam.

"However, we're buoyed from the way we played last week against Cavalieri and are keen to see if we can play that type of game at a higher intensity.

"We'll be looking to maintain the improvement in our performance and the rugby we're trying to put together."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

European Rugby Challenge Cup Table

European Rugby Challenge Cup Table - October 25 2014
Pos Team P Pts
2 Oyonnax 2 4
3 Zebre 2 4
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com