Home team Away Team

Clermont Auvergne

  • Penalty, Bonnaire, Byrne, Sivivatu, Vonowale-Nalaga, Chouly,
    Penalty goals: Parra (3),
    Conversions: Parra (4), Radoslavjevic,
49 - 16

Scarlets

  • Davies,
    Penalty goals: Priestland (2),
    Drop goals: Priestland,
    Conversions: Priestland,

Clermont Auvergene v Scarlets: Heineken Cup match preview

Last updated: 13th October 2012  

Morgan Parra Clermont Auvergne Top 14

Morgan Parra: Retuens to Clermont Auvergne line-up

 Liam Williams - Scarlets 2011/12 Heineken Cup

Liam Williams: Lines up for Scarlets

Related links

Teams

Also see

The Scarlets have brought several Wales starts into their back line for their Heineken Cup Pool Five clash away to Clermont Auvergne on Saturday.

The Top 14 outfit boats a formidable record at Stade Marcel Michelin, going unbeaten there over the last three years.

But the Scarlets, who lie third in the RaboDirect PRO12 table having scored more tries than any other side in that competition, will hope a host of internationals can lead them to a surprise victory.

As well as Liam Williams at full-back and George North on the right wing, Morgan Stoddart comes in on the left wing, Rhys Priestland starts at fly-half and Jonathan Davies comes in to partner Scott Williams in the centres following the league win over Newport-Gwent Dragons last time out.

But Andy Fenby, a standout performer on the wing this year, is absent with a dead leg.

In the forwards, Joe Snyman partners George Earle for the first time in the second row, while Wales U20 prop Samson Lee retains his place in the front row after impressing against the Dragons.

Clermont make nine changes to the side that lost to Castres in the league last week, with France stars Aurelien Rougerie and Morgan Parra returning to the starting XV.

Brock James is preferred to David Skrela at fly-half, while former Scarlets full-back Lee Byrne features in a fearsome back three alongside Naipolioni Nalaga and Sitiveni Sivivatu.

Clermont Auvergne: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Gerhard Vosloo, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Daniel Kotze, 19 Julien Pierre, 20 Elvis Vermeulen Loic Jacquet, 21 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 22 David Skrela, 23 Benson Stanley.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Morgan Stoddart, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Rob McCusker (capt). 7 Josh Turnbull, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 George Earle, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Shaun Hopkins, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Kieran Murphy, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Gareth Maule.

What they said...

Scarlets head coach Simon Easterby

"It doesn't get much tougher than travelling to Clermont; the history they have in their home ground is second to nobody and we are fully aware of the task ahead of us. There are 47 teams before us haven't been able to win there - so we respect them and what they do at home.

"However, we also have to impose our game on them, as much as their back line is full of quality, ours is too and in terms of quality on paper we are fairly evenly matched.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com