Home team Away Team

Clermont Auvergne


  • Penalty goals: Parra (4),
    Drop goals: James,
15 - 12

Leinster


  • Penalty goals: Sexton (4),

Clermont Auvergne v Leinster - Heineken Cup match preview

Last updated: 9th December 2012  

Aurelien Rougerie C Clermont vs Grenoble

Aurelien Rougerie: Skippers Clermont against Leinster

 Jonathan Sexton Leinster

Jonathan Sexton: Will make his 100th appearance for Leinster in Sunday's clash

Related links

Teams

Also see

Reigning champions Leinster travel to Clermont looking to become the first side to beat the French outfit at home since November 2009.

The French side will be determined to make amends for the 19-15 defeat to Leinster in last year's semi-final in Bordeaux which cost them a place in the final at Twickenham.

The Irish side, who are looking to win their fourth title in five years, currently sit two points behind Clermont at the top of Pool Five after both teams won their opening two outings in this year's competition.

This clash, which is being shown live on Sky Sports 2 from 3pm on Sunday, brings together the best attacking side in the competition so far, Clermont, and the best defensive side, Leinster.

Clermont coach Vern Cotter has decided to make 12 changes from the team that started last weekend in Toulouse.

Aurelien Rougerie captains the side from outside centre partnered by French international Wesley Fofana, with Sitiveni Sivivatu and Naipolioni Nalaga offering the attacking threat out wide.

Morgan Parra and Brock James are named at half-back, with Jamie Cudmore and Nathan Hines making up the pairing in the second-row.

Meanwhile, Jonathan Sexton will make his 100th appearance for Leinster after being named in the side for Sunday's clash in France and the Ireland No 10 will partner Isaac Boss at half-back.

Gordon D'Arcy will become the most capped Leinster player in Heineken Cup history when he takes his place at outside centre as he makes his 88th European appearance alongside tournament debutant Andrew Goodman who lines up inside him.

Leo Cullen leads the team and is named in an all-Ireland pack which features seven internationals as well as Ireland 'A' lock Damian Browne. Mike Ross starts in the front row - alongside Sean Cronin and Cian Healy - and the Cork man will make his 75th appearance since his 2009 move to the province.

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurélien Rougerie (c), 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Vincent Debaty.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Daniel Kotze, 19 Julien Pierre, 20 Julien Bardy, 21 Ludo Radosavljevic, 22 David Skrela, 23 Regan King.

Leinster: 15 Ian Madigan, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Gordon D'Arcy, 12 Andrew Goodman, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Issac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Damien Browne, 4 Leo Cullen (capt), 3 Mike Ross, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Richardt Strauss, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Michael Bent, 19 Devin Toner, 20 Shane Jennings, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Fionn Carr, 23 Andrew Conway.

What they said...

Leinster's Isab Nacewa said

"It's just turned into a bit of a derby battle over the last couple of years. They're an unbelievable squad, one to 15, and then every other player in their squad is a good player so it's going to be a tough one. We have to be quietly confident - they're going on 50 games home games in a row that they haven't lost there so we look at them a bit and then focus on us for the rest of the week."

Don't miss any live and exclusive rugby union coverage this festive season. Click hereto visit Sky Sports' Festive Calendar

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com