Home team Away Team

Scarlets

0 - 29

Clermont Auvergne

  • Rougerie, Stanley, Parra, Vonowale-Nalaga,
    Penalty goals: Parra,
    Conversions: Parra (2), Skrela,

Heineken Cup match preview: Clermont ring the changes for trip to Wales

Last updated: 19th January 2013  

David Skrela

David Skrela: plays at fly-half for Clermont Auvergne instead of Brock James

 George North - Wales v Aus

George North: returns on the wing for the Scarlets this weekend

Related links

Teams

Also see

Scarlets welcome back George North and Jonathan Davies as they take on unbeaten Pool 5 rivals Clermont Auvergne on Saturday.

The Welsh side have yet to rcord a win in Europe this season, including going down to a 49-16 loss against their next opponents at the start of the competition.

Head coach Simon Easterby has opted to move Rob McCusker to number eight with Sioni Timani starting at blindside flanker, whilst Johan Snyman comes into the second row.

Exciting prospect Samson Lee starts at tighthead prop, meaning South African Jacobie Adriaanse drops to the bench.

Clermont, meanwhile, know a win in Wales would make certain of a home quarter-final. They have yet to taste defeat in the group stages, including a 46-3 thrashing of Exeter last time out.

The Heineken Cup favourites have made no less than eight changes from the side that put the Chiefs to the sword, including handing a start to Wales international Lee Byrne at full-back.

Julien Malzieu comes in on the right wing with Benson Stanley partnering captain Aurelien Rougerie in the centres. David Skrela is the other change in the backs, coming in at fly-half for Brock James.

In the pack, Raphael Chaume starts in place of Thomas Domingo, with Alexandre Lapandry and Elvis Vermeulen joining Julien Bonnaire into the back-row.

Clermont reached last season's semi-finals only to be knocked out by eventual winners Leinster, who are still hopeful of making it out of the same pool this year.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Kristian Phillips, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Rob McCusker, 7 Josh Turnbull, 6 Sione Timani, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 George Earle, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 Aaron Shingler, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Gareth Maule, 23 Andy Fenby.

Clermont Auvergne: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Julien Malzieu, 13 Aurélien Rougerie (c), 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Napolioni Nalaga, 10 David Skrela, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Raphael Chaume.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Daniel Kotze, 19 Julien Pierre, 20 Damien Chouly, 21 Ludovic Radoslavjevic , 22 Kevin Senio, 23 Regan King.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com