Home team Away Team

Glasgow

  • Horne, Strauss, Matawalu,
    Penalty goals: Jackson (2),
    Conversions: Horne, Wight (2),
27 - 20

Northampton

  • Foden, Pisi, Waldouck,
    Penalty goals: Myler,
    Conversions: Myler,

Heineken Cup match preview: Northampton hoping to remain alive in Europe

Last updated: 18th January 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Pat MacArthur Glasgow Warriors

Pat MacArthur: In for Glasgow Warriors this weekend

 Calum Clark - Northampton Saints Heineken Cup

Northampton Saints: The visitors have named an unchanged starting XV

Related links

Teams

Also see

Northampton are still in with small chance of qualifying for the Heineken Cup quarter-finals as they head into their clash with Glasgow on Saturday.

Saints must win and also claim a bonus point at Scotstoun and then hope that elsewhere various results go their way.

The visitors have named an unchanged starting XV. The only alteration to the matchday 23 is GJ Van Velze's addition to the bench.

It is a different story for Glasgow, however, with coach Gregor Townsend having made ten changes to his team.

James Eddie switches to blindside flanker, Josh Strauss moves from number eight to openside, Sean Maitland goes from right to left wing and Moray Low and Al Kellock remain in their positions of lock and tighthead respectively.

Ruaridh Jackson and Niko Matawalu replace Duncan Weir and Henry Pyrgos at fly-half and scrum-half respectively, as Scott Wight remains on the bench as cover for Jackson. Sean Kennedy comes in on the bench as Pyrgos drops out the squad entirely.

Ryan Wilson is at number eight and Tom Ryder moves to the bench as he makes way for Tim Swinson.

Pat MacArthur and Gordon Reid replace Doug Hall and Ryan Grant at hooker and loosehead prop respectively. Hall and Grant remain on the bench with the number 18 jersey unfulfilled for a second week.

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Byron McGuigan, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Sean Maitland, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 James Eddie, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Al Kellock (capt), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.

Replacements: 16 Doug Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 N/A, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Alex Dunbar, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Scott Wight, 23 Peter Horne.

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 James Wilson, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Phil Dowson, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Courtney Lawes, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.

Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Rhys Oakley, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Tom May.

What they said...

Glasgow coach Gregor Townsend

"This week I have chosen to give a number of players who didn't play last Friday an opportunity. I'm really excited about this team, they have trained well this week and there is an abundance of pace throughout the squad.

"We have learned a lot so far in the Heineken Cup so we're hoping to transfer these lessons into a winning performance on Saturday.

"Northampton have been on top form in recent weeks with wins over Exeter and Castres and being the only team so far this season to beat Ulster at Ravenhill.

"They are one of Europe's top teams and will test us across the park, particularly up-front and in the set-piece, but as ever this is a challenge we relish."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com