Home team Away Team

Edinburgh

0 - 45

Saracens

  • Hodgson, Tomkins, Ashton, Goode, Farrell,
    Penalty goals: Hodgson (4),
    Conversions: Hodgson (4),

Edinburgh Rugby v Saracens - Heineken Cup match preview

Last updated: 13th October 2012   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Chris Ashton saracens

Chris Ashton: Restored to the Saracens starting line-up

Richie Rees

Richie Rees: Back at scrum-half for Edinburgh

Related links

Teams

Also see

Edinburgh will be looking to maintain last season's fine European home form when the Heineken Cup resumes on Saturday with a clash against Saracens.

The Scottish club were unbeaten at home in the competition last term, winning all of their pool games before overcoming four-time former champions, Toulouse, in the quarter-finals to become the first Scottish side to make the semis.

Head coach Michael Bradley has made six changes to the starting line-up, with Scottish and Welsh internationalists Tom Brown and Richie Rees returning to start at full-back and scrum-half respectively, in place of the injured Greig Tonks and Chris Leck, who moves to the replacements bench.

Between Brown and Rees starts a familiar Scottish back division of captain Greig Laidlaw, centres Matt Scott and Nick De Luca, and wide men Lee Jones and Tim Visser, who contributed seven of the club's nineteen-try haul last year.

Up front Bradley has handed the starting berths to props John Yapp and Willem Nel, who pack down either side of Scotland captain Ross Ford.

Grant Gilchrist and Sean Cox start in the second-row, with the forwards completed by flankers Ross Rennie and David Denton, and Stuart McInally at number eight.

Meanwhile, Saracens have recalled Mako Vunipola, Schalk Brits, Mouritz Botha, Kelly Brown, Brad Barritt, Chris Ashton and Alex Goode to their starting line-up, although Ernst Joubert misses the game through injury.

On the bench, George Kruis and Andy Saull continue their comebacks from injury with Owen Farrell, John Smit, Rhys Gill and Chris Wyles among those also named as replacements.

Edinburgh: 15 Tom Brown, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Matt Scott, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Greig Laidlaw (capt), 9 Richie Rees, 8 Stuart McInally, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 David Denton, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Andy Titterrell, 17 Allan Jacobsen, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Robert McAlpine, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Harry Leonard, 23 Dougie Fife

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Joel Tomkins, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 David Strettle, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Will Fraser, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Steve Borthwick (capt), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 John Smit, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 Petrus du Plessis, 19 George Kruis, 20 Andy Saull, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Owen Farrell, 23 Chris Wyles

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com