Home team Away Team

Bath

  • Penalty, Eastmond, Heathcote ,
    Penalty goals: Heathcote (4),
    Conversions: Heathcote (2),
31 - 25

Gloucester

  • Trinder, May (2),
    Penalty goals: Cook (2),
    Conversions: Cook, Burns,

Bath v Gloucester - Aviva Premiership preview

Last updated: 1st March 2013   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Wasps v Gloucester Mike Tindall

Mike Tindall: Back to face his old club

Freddie Burns Gloucester

Related links

Teams

Also see

Having missed Gloucester's last five matches, fly-half Freddie Burns is back for Friday's Aviva Premiership clash with Bath at the Rec.

The 22-year-old last featured in the Amlin Challenge Cup fixture at home to Mont-de-Marsan on January 19, but has been sidelined with a knee injury ever since.

However, after a patient period of rehabilitation, Burns is back as director of rugby Nigel Davies makes just three changes to his starting line-up.

Mike Tindall returns in midfield, and will skipper Gloucester against his former club, while Nick Wood is named at loosehead instead of Dan Murphy.

Meanwhile, Bath welcome back Paul James, David Wilson, Francois Louw and Matt Banahan for this derby clash.

Test props Paul James and David Wilson, released by Wales and England respectively, come back into the front-row either side of hooker Rob Webber, whilst Dominic Day and Dave Attwood continue their tough, impactful combination in the second row.

Francois Louw returns to the blindside flank and skippers the side, meaning Carl Fearns switches to the openside as Ben Skirving continues at number eight.

A mix of experience and youth is selected in the half-backs, with 98 times capped Peter Stringer linking up with Tom Heathcote once more.

Flyer Tom Biggs takes his place on the left wing, with the exceedingly robust Horacio Agulla on the right.

The bulldozing Matt Banahan returns to the midfield to join Kyle Eastmond in the centres, with Nick Abendanon completing the line-up at full-back.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Francois Louw (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Semsea Rokoduguni.

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall (c), 11 Jonny May, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Akapusi Qera,6 Tom Savage, 5 Will James,4 Lua Lokotui,3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Peter Buxton, 20 Andy Hazell, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Ryan Mills, 23 Martyn Thomas.

What they said...

Gloucester Director of Rugby Nigel Davies

"Freddie wasn't far away last week, but he's firing on all cylinders and it's great to have him back. He's a very chirpy character who brings a lot to the group with his energy, let alone his ability.

"Ryan (Mills) has been fabulous though. Coming straight back after a long injury, and not playing in his natural position. He's played in three big games for us and done a great job. He deserves a lot of credit for what he's been able to do."

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Friday 3rd October
Aviva Premiership
19:45Bath vs Saracens
Saturday 4th October
15:00Harlequins vs London Welsh
15:00London Irish vs Northampton
15:15Gloucester vs Leicester
Sunday 5th October
14:00Sale vs Wasps
15:00Newcastle vs Exeter
Friday 10th October
19:45Leicester vs Harlequins
Saturday 11th October
14:30London Welsh vs Newcastle
15:00Saracens vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs London Irish
15:15Northampton vs Sale
Sunday 12th October
14:00Wasps vs Bath
Friday 14th November
19:45Gloucester vs Harlequins
19:45Northampton vs Exeter
Saturday 15th November
14:00Sale vs London Irish
17:00Bath vs Newcastle
Sunday 16th November
13:00Leicester vs Saracens
15:15Wasps vs London Welsh
Friday 21st November
19:45Harlequins vs Sale
20:00Newcastle vs Gloucester
Saturday 22nd November
15:00London Irish vs Bath
15:00Exeter vs Wasps
Sunday 23rd November
13:00Saracens vs Northampton
15:15London Welsh vs Leicester
Friday 28th November
19:45Bath vs Harlequins

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com