Home team Away Team

Sale


  • Penalty goals: Cipriani (2),
6 - 27

Montpellier

  • Penalty, Berard, Artru, Beattie,
    Penalty goals: Paillaugue,
    Conversions: Paillaugue, Escande,

Sale Sharks v Montpellier - Heineken Cup match preview

Last updated: 11th January 2013  

Mamuka Gorgodze Montpellier t14 2012

Mamuka Gorgodze: Part of a strong Montpellier line-up

Josh Beaumont for Sale Sharks

Josh Beaumont: Named at No 8 by Sale

Related links

Teams

Also see

Sale will hand Josh Beaumont his first start in Friday's Heineken Cup clash with Montpellier.

The 20-year-old, the son of the former England captain Bill Beaumont, makes the step up having joined the Sharks in the summer on a dual-contract with Fylde.

Although he has predominately played at lock, the same position as his father, Beaumont has been handed the No 8 shirt to face the Top 14 outfit.

Captain Dave Seymour returns to join him in the back row, while Mark Cueto will partner Mark Jennings in the midfield.

Fit-again Tommy Taylor will return to action off of the bench.

Although Sale's hopes of qualifying for the knockout stages are now over, Montpellier remain in the hunt of overhauling leaders Toulon.

As result, they have named a strong looking line-up for the trip to Salford - with Francois Trinh-Duc, Johnnie Beattie, Mamuka Gorgodze and Santiago Fernandez among those starting.

Sale Sharks: 15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Mark Cueto, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Josh Beaumont, 7 David Seymour, 6 James Doyle, 5 Tom Holmes, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Aston Croall.
Replacements: 16 Tom Cruse, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Tommy Taylor, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Jordan Davies.

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Bérard, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11 Yohann Artru, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Aliki Fakate, 4 Mickael Demarco, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Rassie van Vuuren, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Barry Fa'amausili, 19 Remy Martin, 20 Alexandre Bias, 21 Eric Escande, 22 Paul Bosch, 23 Lucas Amorosino.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
15:15Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
14:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com