Home team Away Team

Mont de Marsan

  • Lucu (2),
    Conversions: Duvallet, Claverie,
14 - 20

London Irish

  • Moates (2),
    Penalty goals: Shingler (2),
    Conversions: Shingler (2),

Mont de Marsan v London Irish - Amlin Challenge Cup match preview

Last updated: 10th January 2013  

Brian Smith London Irish director of rugby v Leicester Tigers Aviva Premiership Madejski Stadium

Brian Smith: looking to build on last weekend's win over Gloucester

Shane Geraghty London Irish v Wasps 2009

Shane Geraghty: Named London Irish skipper

Related links

Teams

Also see

Shane Geraghty will skipper London Irish when they take on Mont-de-Marsan in Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash.

Geraghty will be partnered by Jack Moates at half-back, with Guy Armitage and Steve Shingler in the centre and Marland Yarde, Anthony Watson and Jonathan Joseph form the back three.

Jerry Yanuyanutawa, Brian Blaney and Halani Aulika start in the front row, with James Sandford and Kieran Low behind the front three.

Matt Garvey and Jamie Gibson join Alex Gray in the back row, and Exiles director of rugby Brian Smith is looking to build on last weekend's vital Aviva Premiership win over Gloucester.

"It is important the squad build some momentum off that performance," he said. "They have prepared well this week and are looking forward to a physical challenge in France."

Mont-de-Marsan: Duvallet, Durquet, Lucu, Mchedlidze, Beaulavon, Claverie, Magnaval; Correia, Bordes, Giudicelli, De Chaves, Murray, Brethous, Farre, Ricaud.
Replacements: Paquet, Phelipponneau, Liebenberg, Lescure, Pic, Douvesy, Ryder, Fiorini.

London Irish: Joseph, Watson, Shingler, Armitage, Yarde, Geraghty, Moates; Yanuyanutawa, Blaney, Aulika, Sandford, Low, Garvey, Gibson, Gray.
Replacements: Ellis, Lahiff, Palframan, Evans, Danaher, Gaston, Ojo, Allinson.

SkyBet
Click here for more betting

European Rugby Challenge Cup Table

European Rugby Challenge Cup Table - January 18 2014
Pos Team P Pts
1 Sale Sharks 6 23
3 Oyonnax 6 12
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com